Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Purpose in Life and Stress of Chulalongkorn university's undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภุชงค์ เหล่ารุจิสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1541
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าคนที่มีการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตสามารถปรับตัวกับความเครียดได้ดีกว่าคนที่ไม่รู้ความหมายในชีวิต การรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตของตนจึงมีผลต่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพและการใช้ความสามารถอันแท้จริงที่บุคคลนั้นมี วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตและความเครียดของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยระดับปริญญาตรี วิธีการทำวิจัย : เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ชั้นปีที่ 1 - 4 ในคณะครุศาสตร์ คณะจิตวิทยา และคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 427 ราย โดยใช้1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2. แบบวัดการรับรู้ความหมายชีวิตฉบับภาษาไทย แปลโดย อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์ ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความมุ่งหวังในชีวิต และ แบบวัดแรงจูงใจค้นหาความหมายในชีวิต 3.แบบทดสอบความเครียดสวนปรุง ( ฉบับปรับปรุง ) โดยนายภควัต วงศ์ไทย 4. แบบสอบถามแหล่งความเครียด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ 1. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา 2. วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้ความหมายชีวิตและระดับความเครียด 3. ค่าปกติวิสัยโดยวิเคราะห์ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ของการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษา : 1.นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีความเครียดระดับต่ำ(ร้อยละ42.2)ถึงปานกลาง(ร้อยละ38.9) 2. นิสิตที่มีการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตระดับสูงมีเป็นจำนวนมากกว่านิสิตที่มีการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตระดับต่ำ โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตได้แก่ ความเครียดต่ำ การสามารถเข้าใจเนื้อหาที่เรียนได้อย่างชัดเจน ตารางเรียนในแต่ละสัปดาห์เหมาะสม ไม่มีความขัดแย้งกับคนในครอบครัว พอใจสถานที่พักอาศัย และการมีกลุ่มเพื่อนหรือเพื่อนสนิท สรุป : นิสิตปริญญาตรีจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ มีการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตระดับสูง ซึ่งหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้การสนับสนุนแนวทางการสร้างเสริมการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตแก่นิสิตผ่านทางการศึกษาและกิจกรรมต่างๆของมหาวิทยาลัยและให้การช่วยเหลือนิสิตกลุ่มที่มีความเครียดรุนแรงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : It is generally believed that people who understand the purpose in life tend to handle stress better than those who do not. Understanding the purpose in life helps one reach full potential development. Objective : To study the Purpose in life and stress of Chulalongkorn university’s undergraduate students. Method : A total of 427 Chulalongkorn university’s undergraduate students in faculty of Education, faculty of Psychology, faculty of Architecture, after signing a consent were asked to complete 4 questionnaires, namely : 1 ) Personal information questionnaire ; 2 ) Purpose in Life ( PIL ) and Seeking of Noetic Goals ( SONG ) ; 3 ) Suanprung Stress Test - 22 ( SPST – 22 ) a revision version by PaKawat Wongthai ; 4 ) Stress Sources Questionnaire. The following data analysis methods are applied --1 ) descriptive statistics to explain the basics of the sample ; 2 ) Chi – square ; 3 ) mean ± SD Results : 1.Most students have low stress level (42.2%) to moderate level (38.9%) 2.Students with high level of perception of life are higher than students with low level of perception of life. Related factors of perception of life are low stress, understanding the lesson, class schedules are appropriate, no contradiction with family, satisfied with homes, haveing a group of friends or closed friends Conclusion : Most of Chulalongkorn university's undergraduate students have high perception of life. Relevant agencies should provide support and encouragement to them via education and activities. And also help the students who have severe stress level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.