Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง การ และ ความ ในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Grammaticalzation of KAAN and Khwaam nominalizers in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1782
Abstract
งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา (Prasithrathsint 1994, 1997) ได้แสดงให้เห็นแล้วว่า ตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง การ- และ ความ- เกิดขึ้น “เมื่อใด" และ “ทำไม" แต่ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยข้ามสมัยที่ศึกษาพัฒนาการทางด้านวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ของตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง การ- และ ความ- ว่าพัฒนาหน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลงมา “อย่างไร" งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการที่คำนามเนื้อหา การ และ ความ พัฒนาไปเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง วิธีการศึกษาเป็นแบบข้ามสมัย โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาษาไทยที่เขียนหรือจารึกไว้ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัย ถึงปัจจุบัน และวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งด้านวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในด้านวากยสัมพันธ์ การใช้ การ และ ความ ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยถึงปัจจุบัน ปรากฏใน 3 รูปแบบ คือ การ และ ความ ที่ปรากฏเป็นคำนามเดี่ยว ส่วนมูลฐานในคำประสม และตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้ การ และ ความ ในแต่ละรูปแบบ พบว่า 1) ในการปรากฏเป็นคำนามเดี่ยว ทั้ง การ และ ความ มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนคำนามทั่วไป คือสามารถปรากฏร่วมกับส่วนขยายนามต่างๆ และปรากฏเป็นอาร์กิวเมนต์ในหน้าที่ต่างๆ ของนามวลีในประโยคได้ทุกหน้าที่ 2) ในการปรากฏเป็นส่วนมูลฐานในคำประสม ทั้ง การ และ ความ ปรากฏในตำแหน่งต้นคำประสมน้อยมาก ส่วนใหญ่ปรากฏท้ายคำประสม และพบว่า มีเพียงคำนามและคำกริยาเท่านั้นที่ประสมกับ การ และ ความ ในคำประสม โดยคำประสมจะมีชนิดของคำตามส่วนมูลฐานที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งต้นคำ และ 3) ในการปรากฏที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง ตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง การ- จะแปลงหน่วยฐานที่เป็นคำนามและคำกริยาทั่วไปที่ไม่ใช่คำกริยาคุณศัพท์ ส่วนตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีนามวลีแปลง ความ- จะแปลงหน่วยฐานที่เป็นคำกริยาคุณศัพท์เป็นหลัก และเมื่อแปลงกริยาหน่วยฐานเป็นนามวลี ด้วยตัวบ่งชี้นามแปลงทั้ง การ- และ ความ- ประธานของกริยาจะเปลี่ยนหน้าที่ไปอยู่ในการกเจ้าของเป็นกรรมของบุพบทที่แสดงความเป็นเจ้าของ เช่น ของ แห่ง หรือ ใน ในด้านอรรถศาสตร์ คำนามเดี่ยว การ และ ความ มีความหมายเชิงเนื้อหามีทั้งความหมายเชิงรูปธรรมและนามธรรม โดยความหมายเชิงเนื้อหาที่เป็นรูปธรรมของ การ และ ความ แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน เช่น การ ‘พิธี’ หรือ ความ ‘คดี’ ส่วนความหมายเชิงเนื้อหาที่เป็นนามธรรมของทั้ง การ และ ความ ไม่แตกต่างกัน คือ ความหมาย ‘เรื่อง, เหตุการณ์’ ซึ่งเป็นความหมายที่พัฒนาไปเป็นความหมายเชิงไวยากรณ์ของทั้ง การ และ ความ ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง เมื่อปรากฏเป็นส่วนมูลฐานในคำประสมคำประสม ความหมายเชิงเนื้อหาของ การ และ ความ มีความหลากหลายและเป็นรูปธรรมน้อยกว่าที่ปรากฏเป็นคำเนื้อหาและหลากหลายไปตามคำที่ประสมด้วย และเมื่อปรากฏเป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง โดยทั่วไป นามวลีแปลง การ- จะสื่อความหมายเชิง ‘พลวัต’ ขณะที่นามวลีแปลง ความ- จะสื่อความหมายเชิง ‘สภาพ’ ในด้านของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพัฒนาการของการใช้ การ และ ความ ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยถึงปัจจุบัน กับกระบวนการที่คำทั้งสองกลายเป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง พบว่า การ และ ความ มีแนวโน้มปรากฏเป็นคำนามเดี่ยวลดลง และปรากฏเป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 เป็นต้นมา การ และ ความ ที่ปรากฏเป็นคำนามเดี่ยวลดลงนี้ ปรากฏลำพังลดลงและปรากฏกับส่วนขยายนามที่เป็นนามวลี (การ) และกริยาวลี (การ/ความ) เพิ่มขึ้น การปรากฏในบริบทหน้าส่วนขยายที่เป็นนามวลีและกริยาวลีของ การ และ ความ เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ ส่งผลให้ความหมายของ การ และ ความ มีความหมายจางลงหรือทั่วไปมากขึ้น ขึ้นอยู่กับนามวลีหรือกริยาวลีที่มาขยาย การเพิ่มขึ้นของการปรากฏหน้าส่วนขยายนามวลีและกริยาวลี [การ][นามวลี/กริยาวลี] และ [ความ][กริยาวลี] ได้ขยายขอบเขตทางโครงสร้างหรือเทียบแบบจากการปรากฏกับสมาชิกเพียงไม่กี่ตัวในความถี่ไม่มาก ไปปรากฏกับสมาชิกในแต่หมวดหลากหลายชนิดขึ้น การขยายขอบเขตทางโครงสร้างประกอบกับการจางลงของความหมายของ การ และ ความ ที่ปรากฏในบริบทหน้าส่วนขยายนามวลีและกริยาวลีนี้เอง ที่เอื้อให้เกิดการวิเคราะห์ใหม่ทางโครงสร้างจากคำนามเนื้อหาที่ปรากฏหน้าส่วนขยายนามวลีและกริยาวลีไปเป็นตัวบ่งชี้นามวลีแปลง การ- และ ความ- [การ- นามวลี/กริยาวลี] และ [ความ- กริยาวลี]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Previous studies (Prasithrathsint 1994, 1997) showed that “when" and “why" kaan- and khwaam- nominalizers emerged in Thai; however, there has been no diachronic research on “how" kaan- and khwaam- syntactically and semantically developed their grammatical functions as nominalizers. The present research aims to explore how kaan and khwaam lexical nouns developed to kaan- and khwaam- nominalizers through a diachronic approach. The analyses of syntactic and semantic developments of kaan and khwaam grammaticalization are based on prose writings in inscriptions and documents from Sukhothai period to present-day Thai. Syntactically, it is found that the usages of kaan and khwaam from Sukhothai period to present can be categorized into three groups: kaan and khwaam as single lexical nouns; as elements in compounds, and as nominalizers. When compared to their usages of each category, kaan and khwaam single lexical nouns behave the same as general nouns--modified by nominal modifiers, and functioning as arguments in all NP positions in a sentence. In a compound, both kaan and khwaam occur as an initial or final element of a compound, of which the other element is a noun or a verb. As a nominalizer, kaan- nominalizes both nouns and verbs (non-adjectival verbs, i.e., transitive, intransitive) whereas khwaam- nominalizes adjectival verbs. When a verbal base is nominalized by kaan- or khwaam- its NP subject is transposed from the nominative case in pre-verbal position to the genitive case in as the object of a genitive preposition 'of'. Semantically, the lexical meanings of both kaan and khwaam gradually vary in abstractness; nevertheless, their concrete meanings are apparently different from each other’s, e.g., kaan ‘ceremony’ and khwaam ‘lawsuit’ while their most abstract meaning ‘matter, event’ is similar, which historically developed to their grammatical meaning as nominalizers. However, their meanings represented in compounds are rather more abstract and general (less concrete and specific) than those of their lexical forms, and vary according to the other elements they are compounded with. When functioning as a nominalizer, the NPs nominalized by kaan- denote ‘dynamic’ situations or concepts while those by khwaam- render ‘state, quality’ ones. Regarding the interrelation of the development of the usages of kaan and khwaam from Sukhothai to present and grammaticalization of their functions as nominalizers, kaan and khwaam lexical nouns tended to decrease gradually, while kaan- and khwaam- nominalizers rapidly increased since the Rama V-VI periods to present. Kaan and khwaam functioning as lexical nouns tended to appear solely (without nominal modifiers) less, while increasingly occurred with specific nominal modifiers, i.e., noun phrases (with kaan) and verb phrases (with kaan and khwaam). The increase in co-occurrences with noun-phrase and verb-phrase modifiers led the lexical meanings of kaan and khwaam to be bleached or generalized, depending on the meanings of noun-phrase or verb-phrase modifying kaan and khwaam. Fitted in specific contexts of [kaan][NP/VP] and [khwaam][VP], kaan and khwaam generalized or analogized from co-occurring with few members to various members of noun classes and verb classes. This structural generalization together with bleaching of lexical meanings of kaan and khwaam in the aforementioned contexts facilitated the structural reanalysis of kaan and khwaam lexical nouns to be kaan- and khwaam- nominalizers [kaan- NP/VP] and [khwaam- VP].
Creative Commons License