Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้กริยารองบอกทิศทางแบบไม่บ่งชี้ “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" ในภาษาไทยโดยผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE USE OF THAI SUBSIDIARY NON-DEICTIC DIRECTIONAL VERBS /khɨn3/ ‘UP’ AND /loŋ1/ ‘DOWN’ BY NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKERS LEARNING THAI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีราภรณ์ รติธรรมกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1777
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาการรับภาษาที่สองตามแนวสมมติฐานการคิดเพื่อพูด (Thinking for Speaking) (Slobin,1996, 2003) โดยศึกษาการใช้กริยารองบอกทิศทางแบบไม่บ่งชี้ “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" ในภาษาไทยของผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำแนกและเปรียบต่างความหมายของกริยารอง “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" ในภาษาไทย กับคำบอกทิศทาง “up" และ “down" ในภาษาอังกฤษ และวิเคราะห์การแทรกแซงของการคิดเพื่อพูดของภาษาแม่ในการใช้กริยารอง “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" ของผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองในระดับต้นและระดับสูง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แบ่งขั้นตอนการเก็บข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ การเก็บข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากคลังข้อมูลภาษา เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบต่างความหมายของกริยารอง “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" กับคำบอกทิศทาง “up" และ “down และส่วนที่สอง คือการเก็บข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้ภาษาจริงของผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง ผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกพบว่ากริยารอง “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" กับคำบอกทิศทาง “up" และ “down" มีความหมายหลักที่คล้ายกัน ได้แก่ ความหมายเชิงทิศทาง ความหมายเชิงปริมาณ และความหมายเชิงการณ์ลักษณะ แต่มีความแตกต่างในแง่กระบวนการขยายความหมายและความถี่ในการใช้แต่ละความหมาย ทำให้พบความหมายย่อยที่ต่างกัน คือ ในภาษาไทย ความหมายเชิงการบอกการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติบางประการสามารถใช้ได้กับทั้งกริยารอง “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" เช่น เย็นขึ้น-เย็นลง ส่วนในภาษาอังกฤษ มีความหมายเกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนเข้าใกล้สิ่งต่างๆ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นการเคลื่อนที่ในแนวดิ่ง เช่น move up และความหมายการทำให้วัตถุหรือเหตุการณ์อยู่ในสภาพแย่ลง เช่น wear down สำหรับผลจากการใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียนทั้งสองระดับ ซึ่งได้มาจากเครื่องมือ 2 ชิ้น คือ แบบทดสอบการแปล และชุดคำถามเพื่อแสดงความคิดเห็นในสถานการณ์สมมติและการบรรยายภาพเหตุการณ์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองสามารถใช้ความหมายหลักทั้ง 3 ความหมายได้ แต่พบการใช้ความหมายเชิงการณ์ลักษณะน้อยมาก ส่วนในแง่โครงสร้าง พบว่าผู้เรียนระดับต้นเลือกใช้ประโยคที่มีกริยาในประโยคเพียงตัวเดียวมากที่สุดในข้อมูลที่ได้จากการแปลทั้งหมด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นการแทรกแซงของลักษณะการคิดเพื่อพูดของภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่ไม่มีโครงสร้างกริยาเรียง ขณะที่ผู้เรียนระดับสูงเลือกใช้โครงสร้างที่มีการใช้ “ขึ้น" และ “ลง" เป็นกริยารองมากที่สุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้เรียนระดับสูงมีแนวโน้มการใช้ภาษาไทยที่ใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษามากกว่าผู้เรียนระดับต้น ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่าผลของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับการคิดเพื่อพูดในเชิงการรับภาษาที่สอง ที่ว่ากระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะการคิดเพื่อพูด (Re-thinking for Speaking) เป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องใช้เวลา โดยมีระดับความสามารถเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ผู้เรียนระดับสูงซึ่งมีประสบการณ์ทางภาษามากจะมีพัฒนาการในการคิดเพื่อพูดของภาษาที่สอง จนสามารถมีลักษณะการคิดเพื่อพูดที่ใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษาได้มากกว่าผู้เรียนระดับต้นที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Based on the Thinking for Speaking hypothesis (Slobin, 1996; 2003), this dissertation investigates the acquisition of Thai subsidiary non-deictic directional verbs /khɨn3/ ‘up’ and /loŋ1/ ‘down’ by native English speakers learning Thai as a second language. It aims to categorize and contrastively analyze differences in meanings of these subsidiary verbs in Thai and those of directional words up and down in English, and to investigate interference of L1 thinking for speaking patterns on the use of the two Thai subsidiary verbs by high and low proficiency L1 English learners. This dissertation is divided into two main parts. In the first part, corpus data of the Thai subsidiary non-deictic directional verbs (/khɨn3/ and /loŋ1/) and the English directional words (up and down) are analyzed with respect to their meanings. It is found that these terms have three main senses, namely, directional meaning, quantitative meaning, and aspectual meaning. However, due to differences in semantic extension, certain meanings are observed only in one language, but not the other. For example, up contains a sense of approaching (as in move up), which is not found with the Thai verb /khɨn3/. Moreover, data also show differences in terms of frequency of meanings used in Thai and English. The second part concerns data collection from two groups of L1 English learners of Thai (a high proficiency group and a low proficiency group) using a translation test and tasks involving a pair discussion and picture description. It is revealed that the two groups of learners can use the subsidiary non-deictic directional verbs in the three main senses, but their use of aspectual meaning is limited. Furthermore, while the high proficiency group uses /khɨn3/ and /loŋ1/ as a subsidiary verb in a serial verb construction most frequently, the low proficiency group does not. They instead prefer using one main verb in a sentence. This reflects the interference of English thinking for speaking patterns in the low proficiency learners. The high proficiency learners, on the other hand, seem to be able to adapt to Thai thinking for speaking. In conclusion, the results of this dissertation support the Thinking for Speaking hypothesis. In second language acquisition, the process of Re-thinking for Speaking needs to be gradually systematized. Learners’ proficiency level plays an important role in that high proficiency learners who have more experience with L2 will be ble to aquire L2 thinking for speaking patterns and more able to re-think for speaking than low proficiency learners.
Creative Commons License