Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทาบเทียบระหว่างเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรีในเพลงป๊อปไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MAPPING BETWEEN TONES AND MUSICAL NOTES IN THAI POP SONGS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1776
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรีในเพลงป๊อปภาษาไทยใน 2 แง่มุม คือ 1) ความเข้ากันได้ของเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรีและ 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทิศทางของรอยต่อเสียงวรรณยุกต์และทิศทางรอยต่อโน้ตดนตรี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมีทั้งสิ้น 100 เพลงจากหนังสือเพลง THE GUITAR YEAR BOOK ตั้งแต่ปี 2556-2557 และสุ่มโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบชั้นภูมิโดยใช้ปัจจัยคีย์เพลงและเพศของนักร้อง ผู้วิจัยบันทึกทำนองเพลงลงบนบรรทัด 5 เส้นตามระดับเสียงร้องจริง และนำข้อมูลจากบรรทัด 5 เส้นไปบันทึกลงในข้อมูล Microsoft Excel เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติต่อไป ผู้วิจัยใช้ลำดับโน้ตดนตรีในช่วงเสียงเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเข้ากันได้ของเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรี แต่ผลการวิจัยเรื่องความเข้ากันได้ของเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรีปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ว่าเสียงวรรณยุกต์เอกและเสียงวรรณยุกต์โทจะปรากฏร่วมกับลำดับโน้ตดนตรีในช่วงเสียงต่ำและเสียงวรรณยุกต์ตรีและเสียงวรรณยุกต์จัตวาจะปรากฏร่วมกับโน้ตดนตรีในช่วงเสียงสูง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิเคราะห์สนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่าพยางค์เชื่อมไม่ปรากฏรูปแบบความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างพยางค์เชื่อมและลำดับโน้ตดนตรีในช่วงเสียง ผลการศึกษาเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทิศทางรอยต่อเสียงวรรณยุกต์และทิศทางรอยต่อโน้ตดนตรีพบว่าเพลงป๊อปไทยมีรอยต่อแบบสอดรับถึง 7,779 คู่ จากรอยต่อทั้งหมด 13,495 คู่ ซึ่งมากกว่ารอยต่อแบบขัดแย้งและแบบไม่ขัดแย้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าปัจจัยเรื่องการเน้น ค่าโน้ต อัตราความเร็วและตำแหน่งของพยางค์ในประโยคเพลง ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทิศทางรอยต่อเสียงวรรณยุกต์และทิศทางรอยต่อโน้ตดนตรีได้ ผลการศึกษาเรื่องการเน้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเน้นส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทิศทางรอยต่อเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรี กล่าวคือ คำไวยากรณ์จะปรากฏร่วมกับรอยต่อแบบขัดแย้งมากกว่ารอยต่อแบบสอดรับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ส่วนค่าโน้ตดนตรีที่มีค่ามากจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะปรากฏร่วมกับรอยต่อแบบสอดรับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ในแง่ของอัตราความเร็วของเพลง พบว่าหากอัตราความเร็วของเพลงเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ปรากฏร่วมกับรอยต่อแบบขัดแย้งมากกว่ารอยต่อแบบสอดรับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.00559) และในแง่ของตำแหน่งของพยางค์ในประโยคเพลงพบว่า พยางค์ที่ปรากฏในตำแหน่งท้ายประโยคเพลงจะปรากฏร่วมกับรอยต่อแบบสอดรับมากกว่ารอยต่อแบบขัดแย้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ผลสรุปของงานวิจัยคือการทาบเทียบระหว่างเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรียึดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทิศทางรอยต่อเสียงวรรณยุกต์และทิศทางรอยต่อโน้ตดนตรีไม่ได้ดูความเข้ากันได้ของเสียงวรรณยุกต์และโน้ตดนตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation studied the relationship between tones and musical notes in Thai pop songs in 2 aspects: 1) compatibility between tones and musical notes and 2) relationship between tonal transitions and musical note transitions. The data used in this research contained 100 songs from “THE GUITAR YEAR BOOK" from 2013-2014 and the data was randomised by using stratified sampling method according to musical keys and genders of the singers. They were written down on to the five-line staff according to the actual musical notes. Then the data was converted to Microsoft Excel for statistical analysis. The orders of musical notes within the range of each song were used to analyse the compatibility between tones and musical notes. However, the result for compatibility disproved the hypothesis stating that the group of lexical tones with lower pitch such as LOW and FALLING corresponded with low musical notes in the order and group of lexical tones with higher pitch such as HIGH and RISING corresponded with high musical notes in the order. However, the result of compatibility for linker syllables supported the hypothesis stating that there is no compatibility between linker syllables and the orders of musical notes within the range of each song. The researcher also examined the relationship between tonal transitions and musical note transitions. The data contained 13,495 transitions and the result revealed that in Thai pop songs, there were 7,779 parallel transitions and this was more often than opposing and non-opposing transitions at a statistically significant level (p<0.001). Lexical stress, note duration, tempo and the position of the syllable in musical phrase affected the relationship. The result showed that stress affected the relationship and grammatical words will yield more opposing transitions significantly (p<0.001). For note duration, the longer ones correlated with higher percentage of parallel transitions, while the shorter ones reliably matched opposing transitions (p<0.001). Moreover, tempo also reliably affected the relationship between tonal transitions and musical note transitions (p=0.00559). For position of the syllable in musical phrase, the syllables occurred at the end of phrase correlated with parallel transitions at a statistically significant level (p<0.001). In conclusion, mapping between lexical tones and musical notes depended on the relationship between tonal transitions and musical note transitions not compatibility between tones and musical notes.
Creative Commons License