Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายมรดกในคัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์กับกฎหมายตราสามดวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inheritance in Dharmaśāstra and three seals law
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1812
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องกฎหมายมรดกในคัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์ 4 ฉบับ ได้แก่ เคาตมธรรมสูตร มนุสมฤติ ยาชญวัลกยสมฤติ และนารทสมฤติ และเปรียบเทียบกับพระอัยการลักษณะมรดกในกฎหมายตราสามดวงเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาในการแบ่งมรดก ทรัพย์สินที่ตกทอดได้ ผู้มีสิทธิ์รับมรดก ผู้หมดสิทธิ์รับมรดก และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งมรดก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายมรดกทั้งในคัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์และกฎหมายตราสามดวงมีประเด็นหลักคล้ายคลึงกันแต่มีรายละเอียดแตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด แนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นเจ้าของเหนือทรัพย์มรดกส่งผลให้การแบ่งมรดกตามคัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์สามารถกระทำได้ในขณะที่เจ้ามรดกยังมีชีวิตอยู่เนื่องจากถือว่าเป็นสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรมของทายาท ในขณะที่ตามกฎหมาย ตราสามดวงสิทธิ์เหนือกองมรดกเป็นของเจ้ามรดก การแบ่งมรดกจึงต้องทำเมื่อเจ้าของ ทรัพย์มรดกเสียชีวิตไปแล้ว ในด้านปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อส่วนแบ่งมรดกนั้น คัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์จะเน้นไปที่ เพศและวรรณะของทายาท ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับสถานภาพในสังคมโดยตรง ส่วนกฎหมายตราสามดวงเน้นความกตัญญูเป็นสำคัญ ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อส่วนแบ่งมรดกตามกฎหมายตราสามดวงจึงเป็นเรื่องของการรักษาพยาบาลและช่วยปลงศพผู้ตาย ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เช่น สถานะในครอบครัวขยายหรือการทำงานเป็นปัจจัยรองลงมา ความแตกต่างอย่างยิ่งในรายละเอียดของกฎหมายมรดกในคัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์กับกฎหมายตราสามดวงจึงทำให้ไม่อาจสรุปได้ว่ากฎหมายตราสามดวงได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากคัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์ของอินเดีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Law of Inheritance in the four Dharmaśāstra texts: the Dharmasūtra of Gautama, the Manusmṛti, the Yājñavalkyasmṛti and the Nāradasmṛti, and analyse their relationship to the Law of Inheritance in Three Seals Code. The study is divided into five main topics; inheritance period, inheritable assets, inheritors, disinheritors and inheritance factors. The study shows that Law of Inheritance in both the Dharmaśāstra and the Three Seals Code are similar in the main aspects with some differences in their details. The concept of assets ownership affects the inheritance period; in Dharmaśāstra, the inheritable assets are allowed to be assigned to inheritors while the legator is still alive since they have statutory rights over the assets, whereas in the Three Seals Code the assets belong to the legator, and can only be inherited after their death. With regards to the factors to inherit, Dharmaśāstra texts focus on gender and caste of the heirs which directly relate to their social status, while the Three Seals Code mainly focus on gratitudes. Therefore, the main factors affecting the Three Seals Code are healthcares and attending to their funeral. Other smaller factors are: status of the extended family, working status, etc.. Thus, it is not clearly traceable that the Law of Inheritance in Three Seals Code was influenced by the Law of Inheritance in Dharmaśāstra due to the considerably difference in their details.
Share
COinS