Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับโครงสร้าง “ba" ของผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acquisition of “ba" construction by Thai learners of Chinese
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1773
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์กระบวนการรับโครงสร้าง “ba" ของผู้เรียนภาษาจีนชาวไทยซึ่งมีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาจีนแตกต่างกัน ใน 2 แง่มุมได้แก่ 1) ความสามารถในการผลิตโครงสร้าง “ba" และ 2) ความรู้และความเข้าใจเงื่อนไขกฏเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้โครงสร้าง “ba" รวมทั้งพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นไปได้ระหว่างแง่มุมทั้งสอง ผู้เรียนภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยที่เข้าร่วมการทดลองจำนวน 66 คนถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ 1) กลุ่มความสามารถระดับสูง 2) กลุ่มความสามารถระดับกลาง และ 3) กลุ่มความสามารถระดับต่ำ ผลที่ได้คือ กรณีโครงสร้างที่บังคับใช้ “ba" ซึ่งมีความหมายเกี่ยวกับ “การเคลื่อนที่ การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่ง" กลุ่มความสามารถระดับสูงผลิตโครงสร้าง “ba" มากกว่ากลุ่มความสามารถระดับต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทางกลับกัน กรณีโครงสร้างที่เลือกใช้ “ba" ซึ่งมีความหมายเกี่ยวกับ “การเคลื่อนที่ การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่ง" เช่นเดียวกัน ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผู้เรียนทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม สำหรับผลการทดลองการผลิตโครงสร้าง “ba" ซึ่งมีความหมายเกี่ยวกับ “การจัดการที่เกิดผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง" โดยการใช้ ‘การเตรียมการรับรู้’ ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผู้เรียนชาวไทยทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีความรู้และความเข้าใจเงื่อนไขกฏเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้โครงสร้าง “ba" ในระดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งทำให้สามารถเลือกใช้โครงสร้าง “ba" ในบริบทของบทอ่านตามที่กำหนดได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มความสามารถระดับสูงกับกลุ่มความสามารถระดับต่ำในเรื่องจำนวนโครงสร้าง “ba" ที่ผลิตและความถูกต้องในการใช้ประโยคที่มีโครงสร้าง “ba" กล่าวคือ ผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถระดับสูงผลิตโครงสร้าง “ba" ได้มากกว่าและมีอัตราความถูกต้องในการใช้ประโยคที่มีโครงสร้าง “ba" สูงกว่าผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถระดับต่ำ จากผลการทดลองจึงสรุปได้ว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการผลิตโครงสร้าง “ba" กับความรู้และความเข้าใจเงื่อนไขกฏเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้โครงสร้าง “ba" ซึ่งสังเกตเห็นได้จากอัตราความถูกต้องในการผลิตโครงสร้าง “ba" ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาจีนระดับสูงกับผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาจีนระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the acquisition process of “ba" construction (把字句) in Mandarin Chinese among Thai learners who possess different levels of Chinese language proficiency. It will analyze such process from 2 aspects, namely, 1) the learners’ ability in producing the “ba" construction, and 2) the learners’ knowledge and understanding of related conditions and rules as applied to the “ba" construction. It will at the same time look into the possible correlation between the two aspects. Sixty-six native speakers of Thai learning Chinese as a foreign language who participated in the experiments; were further divided into three subgroups: 1) those with high proficiency; 2) those with medium proficiency; 3) those with low proficiency. The results find that regarding the obligatory “ba" construction with ‘displacement’ meaning, the group with high proficiency significantly produces more “ba" construction than the group with low proficiency. On the other hand, no significant differences are found among the three groups concerning the optional “ba" construction with similar ‘displacement’ meaning. Based on the result of the so-called ‘priming’ effect used in the experiment of “ba" construction with ‘disposal’ meaning, no crucial distinctions can be noticed among all three groups of native Thai learners of Chinese. In addition, all three groups of native Thai learners of Chinese appear to possess certain degree of knowledge and understanding of the conditions and rules surrounding the use of “ba" construction. Thus, they are able to select the “ba" construction within the given reading contexts. However, there is still remarkable distinction between the group with high proficiency and the group with low proficiency in terms of the number of “ba" construction being produced as well as the accuracy of the “ba" construction sentences being made. That is to say, the higher the Chinese proficiency of the native Thai learners, the greater the number of “ba" construction being produced and the more accuracy rate of the “ba" construction sentences being made. Therefore, it can be concluded from the experiment that there is possible correlation between native Thai learners’ ability in producing the “ba" construction and their relevant knowledge and understanding of conditions and rules as applied to the “ba" construction, which as a result can be observed from the different rate of accuracy between native Thai learners of high and low Chinese proficiency regarding their production of “ba" construction in Mandarin Chinese.
Share
COinS