Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพ "มาเลเซีย" ในวรรณกรรมร้อยแก้วไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Images of Malaysia in Thai literary prose
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
นูรีดา หะยียะโกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1799
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพ "มาเลเซีย" ที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมร้อยแก้วไทยตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมถึงศึกษาบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับการนำเสนอภาพ "มาเลเซีย" ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาวรรณกรรมร้อยแก้วไทยประเภทสารคดีที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับมาเลเซีย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2426 จนถึง พ.ศ.2545 จำนวน 26 เรื่อง การศึกษาพบว่าในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจนถึงก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ปรากฏภาพหลักของมลายู 4 ภาพ คือ ดินแดนมลายูบางส่วนเป็นเมืองประเทศราชของสยาม ดินแดนมลายูส่วนที่เป็นอาณานิคมของอังกฤษเป็นเมืองที่เจริญก้าวหน้าแบบตะวันตก ดินแดนมลายูเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวยอดนิยมสำหรับคนไทยที่ต้องการเดินทางไปเที่ยว "เมืองนอก" และดินแดนมลายูเป็นสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมที่ประกอบไปด้วยประชาชนหลากหลายเชื้อชาติ ในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จนถึงก่อนสหพันธรัฐมาลายาได้รับเอกราชจากอังกฤษนั้นพบว่าภาพหลักของมลายูที่ปรากฏมี 3 ภาพ คือ ดินแดนมลายูเป็นเมืองขึ้นของอังกฤษจึงได้รับผลกระทบอย่างหนักจากสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ดินแดนมลายูหลังสงครามได้รับการบูรณะฟื้นฟูจากเมืองแม่ให้เจริญก้าวหน้าอีกครั้งและดินแดนมลายูมีลักษณะสังคมแบบพหุวัฒนธรรมที่มีประชาชนหลากหลายเชื้อชาติ เมื่อสหพันธรัฐมาลายาได้รับเอกราชจากอังกฤษใน ค.ศ. 1957 (พ.ศ. 2500) จนถึง พ.ศ. 2545 พบว่าภาพหลักของมาเลเซียที่ปรากฏช่วงนี้มี 4 ภาพ คือ มาเลเซียเป็นประเทศที่เจริญก้าวหน้าและมีการพัฒนาในด้านต่างๆมากกว่าประเทศไทย มาเลเซียเป็นประเทศที่มีสังคมแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม ประเทศมาเลเซียเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวยอดนิยมของคนไทยและเป็นคู่แข่งทางการท่องเที่ยวของไทยและประเทศมาเลเซียมีความสัมพันธ์และความร่วมมือที่ดีกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาภาพ "มาเลเซีย" ที่ปรากฏในช่วงเวลาต่างๆพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมในช่วงเวลาต่างๆไม่ว่าจะเป็นจากที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ของแหลมมลายู บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศมาเลเซียตั้งแต่อดีตเรื่อยมา รวมถึงนโยบายการบริหารประเทศของรัฐบาลมาเลเซียหลังได้รับเอกราชจากอังกฤษเป็นต้นมาด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the images of "Malaysia" presented in Thai literary prose since the period of King Rama 5th up to the present, including the study of socio - cultural contexts related to the presentation of "Malaysia" during that time (2426 B.E. through 2545 B.E.). There were 26 literary prose about Malaysia chosen in this research. The study found that during the period of King Rama 5th through the Second World War, there were 4 main images of Melayu, (1) some parts of Melayu were formerly occupied by Siam, (2) parts of Melayu that used to be the British colony became under western influences, (3) Melayu was very popular and attractive as "a foreign country" to Thai people who enjoy traveling abroad, (4) Melayu in the term of multicultural society consisted in races. During the Second World War and just about before the Federation of Malaya became independent. The 3 main images appeared that (1) Melayu ruled by England encountered a serious setback effect because of the Second World War, (2) after the war, part of Melayu was improved by England to keep going again, (3) Melayu was also the multicultural society. After the Federation of Malaya got independent in 1957 (2500 B.E.) until 2545 B.E., the 4 main images have been found (1) Malaysia has succeeded and advanced as a developed country, (2) Malaysia is the country of multicural society, (3) in term of tourism Malaysia has not only been one of the most popular travel destination among Thai people, but also the competitor of Thailand as well, (4) the good relationship and cooperation between Thailand and Malaysia has been set by that time. The appearance of these images of "Malaysia" in the different period of time were related to many factors like, socio - cultural, historical and geographical contexts, including the policy of Malaysia and relationship between the two countries.
Creative Commons License