Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อารมณ์ขันและอิสรภาพในคัมภีร์จวงจื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Humor and freedom in the Zhuangzi
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา อรุณขจรศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1792
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอารมณ์ขันกับอิสรภาพในคัมภีร์จวงจื่อ จากการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่า อารมณ์ขันไม่เพียงแต่จะเป็นกลวิธีสำคัญที่จวงจื่อใช้ในการปลดปล่อยมนุษย์ไปสู่อิสรภาพเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นเครื่องสะท้อนท่าทีของผู้มีอิสรภาวะ อันเป็นเป้าหมายหลักในโครงการทางปรัชญาของจวงจื่ออีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังเสนอด้วยว่า อิสรภาพที่เป็นเป้าหมายทางปรัชญาของจวงจื่อดังกล่าวนั้น หมายถึง การท่อง หรือการเล่นไปกับการแปรเปลี่ยนของโลกและสรรพสิ่ง แต่มนุษย์มักติดอยู่กับกับดักทางความคิด โดยเฉพาะการมีกรอบคิดที่มีมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลาง การยึดมั่นในค่านิยมทางสังคม ขนบจารีตต่างๆ และความกลัว เช่นกลัวความเจ็บป่วย และความตาย เป็นต้น อารมณ์ขันที่เป็นทั้งกลวิธีและเครื่องสะท้อนอิสรภาพจากพันธนาการทางความคิดดังกล่าว จึงมีลักษณะที่สะท้อนการมีประสบการณ์โปร่งเบาและหลอมรวมไปกับโลก มุ่งคลายความยึดมั่นในกรอบเกณฑ์การตัดสินโลก สะท้อนการปรับเปลี่ยนโลกทัศน์ มุ่งให้เกิดการเคารพสรรพชีวิตอื่น และเสียดสี ประชดประชัน ท้าทายขนบจารีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the relation between humor and freedom in the Zhuangzi. This study concludes that in the Zhuangzi, humor is not only a strategy to liberate human being but also a reflection of human freedom which is Zhuangzi’s philosophical project. This thesis also proposes that freedom which is Zhuangzi’s philosophical goal means wandering or playing with the transformation of the world and things. Human is usually attached to the trap of thinking especially, trapped in the Anthropocentricism, social value, tradition and fears such as; fear of illness and death. Therefore, the humor is as both the strategy and the reflection of human freedom from the trap of thinking, the essential aspects are humor that reflected the human perspective transformation, the lightness experiencing; be able to joy and flow with the world, loosened a certain norm in justifying the world, respected other life, satirized and challenged the tradition.
Creative Commons License