Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปกาลและความหมายทางกาลและการณ์ลักษณะในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทยในการถ่ายทอดเหตุการณ์ในอดีต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TENSE FORMS AND TEMPORAL-ASPECTUAL MEANINGS IN ENGLISH IN RELATING PAST EVENTS BY THAI LEARNERS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีราภรณ์ รติธรรมกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1748
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปกาลและความหมายทางกาลและการณ์ลักษณะในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทยในการถ่ายทอดเหตุการณ์ในอดีตและวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของการณ์ลักษณะประจำคำและหน่วยวิเศษณ์บ่งเวลาต่อการปรากฏของรูปกาล รูปกาลที่ศึกษามี 6 รูปกาลได้แก่ 1. รูปกาล simple past (worked) 2. รูปกาล past progressive (was working) 3. รูปกาล present perfect simple (has/have worked) 4. รูปกาล present perfect progressive (has/have been working) 5. รูปกาล past perfect simple (had worked) 6. รูปกาล past perfect progressive (had been working) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เรียนชาวไทยสามกลุ่มตามระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ คือ ผู้เรียนกลุ่มความสามารถจำกัด ผู้เรียนกลุ่มความสามารถปานกลาง และผู้เรียนกลุ่มความสามารถสูง วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบทดสอบโคลซและการเขียนเล่าเรื่องอดีตจำนวนสองเรื่อง ผลวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปกาลและความหมายทางกาลและการณ์ลักษณะพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้รูปกาลได้ถูกต้องมากขึ้นและหลากหลายมากขึ้นเมื่อระดับความสามารถทางภาษาสูงขึ้น ในแบบทดสอบโคลซ กลุ่มความสามารถจำกัดใช้รูปกาล simple past ได้ถูกต้องมากที่สุด (มากกว่าร้อยละ 50) ในขณะที่กลุ่มความสามารถปานกลางและกลุ่มความสามารถสูงใช้รูปกาล simple past และรูปกาล past progressive ได้ถูกต้องมากที่สุด (มากกว่าร้อยละ 75 และมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ตามลำดับ) รูปกาล past perfect progressive เป็นรูปกาลที่ยากที่สุดสำหรับทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มความสามารถสูงและกลุ่มความสามารถปานกลางใช้รูปกาลนี้ได้ถูกต้องน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 25 และน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 5 ตามลำดับ กลุ่มความสามารถจำกัดไม่สามารถใช้รูปกาลนี้ได้ถูกต้องเลย ในเรื่องเล่า พบการใช้รูปกาลเพียง 3 รูปคือรูปกาล simple past รูปกาล past progressive และรูปกาล past perfect simple ทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้รูปกาล simple past ได้ถูกต้องมากที่สุดและใช้รูปกาล past perfect simple ได้ถูกต้องน้อยที่สุด สาเหตุที่ทำให้รูปกาล simple past ใช้ได้ถูกต้องมากที่สุดในทั้งสองชิ้นงาน รูปกาล past perfect progressive ใช้ได้ถูกต้องน้อยที่สุดในแบบทดสอบโคลซ และรูปกาล past perfect simple ใช้ได้ถูกต้องน้อยที่สุดในเรื่องเล่ามี 2 สาเหตุคือรูปภาษาและความหมาย รูปกาล simple past มีรูปภาษาและความหมายซับซ้อนน้อยที่สุดใน 6 รูปกาลที่ศึกษา จึงทำให้รูปกาลนี้ใช้ได้ง่ายที่สุด แต่รูปกาล past perfect simple และรูปกาล past perfect progressive มีรูปภาษาและความหมายที่ซับซ้อนมากที่สุด จึงทำให้ใช้ได้ยากที่สุด ผลวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของการณ์ลักษณะประจำคำต่อการปรากฏของรูปกาล simple past ในเรื่องเล่าและการปรากฏของรูปกาล past progressive ในแบบทดสอบโคลซ พบว่าผลของทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างสนับสนุนสมมติฐานการณ์ลักษณะ แต่ในแบบทดสอบโคลซ ผลการปรากฏของรูปกาล simple past ตามการณ์ลักษณะประจำคำของกลุ่มความสามารถปานกลางและกลุ่มความสามารถสูงสนับสนุนสมมติฐานการณ์ลักษณะ ในกลุ่มความสามารถจำกัด พบว่ารูปกาล simple past ปรากฏร่วมกับการณ์ลักษณะทุกประเภทเป็นจำนวนพอๆ กัน ผลดังกล่าวจึงสนับสนุนสมมติฐานรูปกาลอดีตโดยปริยาย ผลวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของหน่วยวิเศษณ์บ่งเวลาต่อการปรากฏของรูปอดีตกาลในเรื่องเล่า พบว่าในอนุพากย์ที่มีหน่วยวิเศษณ์บ่งเวลา กลุ่มความสามารถปานกลางและกลุ่มความสามารถสูงใช้รูปอดีตกาลซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทางหน่วยคำทางไวยากรณ์ร่วมกับหน่วยวิเศษณ์บ่งเวลาซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทางคำศัพท์มากกว่าร้อยละ 75 และร้อยละ 90 ตามลำดับ แต่กลุ่มความสามารถจำกัดใช้รูปอดีตกาลร่วมกับหน่วยวิเศษณ์บ่งเวลาประมาณร้อยละ 50 สรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้รูปกาลหรือวิธีการทางหน่วยคำทางไวยากรณ์ได้มากขึ้นเมื่อระดับความสามารถทางภาษาสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเล่าเรื่องด้วยการเรียงลำดับเหตุการณ์ตามลำดับเวลา ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในการแสดงเวลาของเหตุการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the present study are to analyze development of the relationship between tense forms and temporal-aspectual meanings in English when used by Thai learners to relate past events and to analyze the influence of lexical aspects and temporal adverbials on the use of tense forms. Six tense forms are investigated: 1. simple past (worked) 2. past progressive (was/were working) 3. present perfect simple (has/have worked) 4. present perfect progressive (has/have been working) 5. past perfect simple (had worked) and 6. past perfect progressive (had been working). The data used in this study was elicited from Thai learners of three different proficiency levels: limited-proficiency learners, moderate-proficiency learners and high-proficiency learners. The elicitation tasks were a cloze test and two written narratives. Regarding development of the relationship between tense forms and temporal-aspectual meanings, it is found that subjects used tense forms more accurately and more variably as their proficiency increased. In the cloze test, the limited-proficiency group correctly used simple past most (in more than 50% of instances) whereas the moderate-proficiency and high-proficiency groups correctly used simple past and past progressive most (in more than 75% and 90% of instances, respectively). Past perfect progressive was the most difficult tense form for all groups. The high-proficiency and moderate-proficiency groups used it correctly in less than 25% and 5% of instances, respectively whereas the low-proficiency group could not use it correctly at all. In the narratives, three tense forms were found: simple past, past progressive and past perfect simple. All groups used simple past most correctly and past perfect simple least correctly. The causes which account for the high rate of correct use of simple past in both tasks and for the low rate of correct use of both past perfect progressive in the cloze test and past perfect simple in the narratives are tense forms and meanings. Among the six tense forms in this study, simple past is the least complex morphologically and semantically, and so was the easiest tense form to use. Conversely, past perfect simple and past perfect progressive are the most complex morphologically and semantically, and therefore the most difficult tense forms to use correctly. Regarding the influence of lexical aspects, it is found that, across lexical aspects, the distribution of simple past tense form in the narratives and the distribution of past progressive tense form in the cloze test of all groups support Aspect Hypothesis. However, in the cloze test, the distribution of simple past tense form across lexical aspects of the moderate-proficiency and high-proficiency groups only partially supports Aspect Hypothesis. In the limited-proficiency group, the proportion of simple past tense form was found to be more or less equal across lexical aspects. This supports Default Past Tense Hypothesis. Regarding the influence of temporal adverbials on the use of past tenses in the narratives, it is found that, in clauses with temporal adverbials, the moderate-proficiency and high-proficiency groups used past tenses, which are morphological means, together with temporal adverbials, which are lexical means, in more than 75% and 90% of instances, respectively. However, the limited-proficiency group used past tenses together with temporal adverbials in around only 50% of instances. It is concluded that the subjects used tense forms or morphological means more frequently as their proficiency increased. Moreover, it is found that the subjects narrated the stories in a chronological order, which is a pragmatic means to express temporality.
Creative Commons License