Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of onomatopoeia in Chinese and Thai
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัย แซ่เจี่ย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1779
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยใน 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ หน่วยเสียงกับการสื่อความหมายในคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ การซ้ำคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ ความหมายของคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ และหน้าที่ของคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่าหน่วยเสียงทุกหน่วยในคำเลียนเสียงภาษาไทยสื่อความหมายของคำได้ แต่หน่วยเสียงในคำเลียนเสียงภาษาจีนส่วนใหญ่สื่อความหมายได้ ยกเว้นหน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์ การซ้ำคำเลียนเสียงภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยมีวิธีการซ้ำคำแบ่งเป็น 2 วิธีหลักเหมือนกันคือ ซ้ำทั้งหมด และซ้ำบางส่วน แต่มีรูปแบบการซ้ำไม่เหมือนกัน กล่าวคือการซ้ำคำคำเลียนเสียงภาษาจีนมี 6 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบA’A รูปแบบA’B’AB รูปแบบAA รูปแบบABAB/A’AA’A รูปแบบA’A’AA และรูปแบบABB การซ้ำคำเลียนเสียงภาษาไทยมี 6 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบA1A2 รูปแบบXA1XA2 รูปแบบAA รูปแบบABAB/A1A2A1A2 รูปแบบABCABC และรูปแบบA1A1A2A2 ความหมายของคำเลียนเสียงภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่เหมือนกัน คิดเป็น 84% ของความหมายทั้งหมด ส่วนคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติที่มีในภาษาจีนแต่ไม่มีในภาษาไทยและคำเลียนเสียงที่มีในภาษาไทยแต่ไม่มีในภาษาจีนรวมกันมีเพียง 16% หน้าที่ของคำเลียนเสียงแบ่งเป็นหน้าที่ในระดับคำและหน้าที่ในระดับประโยค ในระดับคำ คำเลียนเสียงภาษาจีนเป็นส่วนประกอบของคำประสมหลายชนิดกว่าคำเลียนเสียงภาษาไทย คือ เป็นส่วนประกอบของคำนามประสม คำกริยาประสม และคำวิเศษณ์ประสม ขณะที่คำเลียนเสียงภาษาไทยเป็นส่วนประกอบของคำนามประสม และคำกริยาประสม ในระดับประโยค คำเลียนเสียงภาษาจีนทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยต่าง ๆ ในประโยคได้มากกว่าคำเลียนเสียงภาษาไทย คือทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยขยายกริยา หน่วยเสริมกริยา หน่วยขยายนาม หน่วยภาคแสดง หน่วยประธาน หน่วยกรรม และหน่วยอิสระ ส่วนคำเลียนเสียงภาษาไทยทำหน้าที่ในประโยคได้เหมือนคำเลียนเสียงภาษาจีน ยกเว้นหน่วยเสริมกริยา และหน่วยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and compare Chinese and Thai onomatopoeia in the following aspects: the relationship between phonemes and meanings, reduplication, word meanings and functions. The result of the research shows that all of the phonemes in Thai onomatopoeia relate to the meanings and most of the Chinese counterparts also do so, except for the tones. Reduplication in Chinese and Thai onomatopoeia can be divided into 2 main types: full reduplication and partial reduplication. Regardless of the fact that there are six reduplication forms in both Thai and Chinese onomatopoeia, these forms, however, tend to be markedly varied between the two languages. While the reduplicating forms in Chinese onomatopoeia are A’A style, A’B’AB style, AA style, ABAB/A’AA’A style, A’A’AA style and ABB style, those of the Thai counterparts are A1A2 style, XA1XA2 style, AA style, ABAB/A1A2A1A2 style, ABCABC style and A1A1A2A2 style. The research also shows that 84% of the objects of description appear in both languages, and the other 16% appear only in either Chinese or Thai. This can be concluded that Chinese and Thai onomatopoeic words generally share the same meanings. Onomatopoeia functions can be divided into 2 levels: word level and sentence level. In word level, Chinese onomatopoeia can be used to form more types of compound words, which are nouns, verbs and adjectives, while Thai onomatopoeia lack of the ability to form compound adjectives. Likewise, Chinese onomatopoeia’s functions in sentence level slightly outnumber its Thai counterparts. It can be adverbial adjunct, complement, attributive, predicate, subject, object and independent component in the sentence. Meanwhile Thai onomatopoeia, although has almost the same functions, it lacks the ability to be adverbial adjunct and object of the sentence.
Creative Commons License