Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทความเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครองในวรรณกรรมชุดผสมผสาน พระนิพนธ์ในพระราชวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ: การศึกษาแนวคิดและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ARTICLES ON POLITICS AND ADMINISTRATION IN PHASOM PHASAN BY PRINCE PHITTHAYALONGKORN: A STUDY OF THEMES AND LITERARY TECHNIQUES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานีรัตน์ จัตุทะศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1768
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเนื้อหา แนวคิด และกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่ปรากฏในบทความเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครองในวรรณกรรมชุดผสมผสาน พระนิพนธ์ในพระราชวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทความเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครอง จำนวน 66 เรื่อง มีเนื้อหาและแนวคิดที่สัมพันธ์กับบริบทสังคมไทยในสมัยที่ทรงพระนิพนธ์ กล่าวคือ พ.ศ. 2477 - 2486 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ทรงพระนิพนธ์บทความกลุ่มดังกล่าว เป็นยุคแรกเริ่มของการใช้ระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยในไทย และในช่วงนั้นไทยได้เข้าร่วมสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2485 ลักษณะเช่นนี้ทำให้บทความทั้ง 66 เรื่อง มีเนื้อหาที่กล่าวถึงการเมืองปกครองไทยและต่างประเทศอย่างหลากหลาย แบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มระบอบการปกครอง กลุ่มสงครามโลกและการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ กลุ่มผู้นำทางการเมือง และกลุ่มปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครอง แนวคิดในบทความที่ศึกษาพบว่ามี 3 แนวคิด ได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย แนวคิดเรื่องปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครอง และแนวคิดเรื่องสงครามโลกและการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาพการเมืองการปกครองของสังคมไทยในเวลานั้น จากการศึกษากลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในบทความที่ศึกษา สามารถแบ่งได้ 2 กลวิธีหลัก คือ กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์เพื่อวิพากษ์วิจารณ์การเมืองการปกครองของไทยและกลวิธีวรรณศิลป์เพื่ออธิบายหรือเสริมความเข้าใจเรื่องการเมืองการปกครอง กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์เพื่อวิพากษ์วิจารณ์การเมืองการปกครองของไทยประกอบด้วยการใช้เรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครองของต่างประเทศเพื่อสื่อนัยเชื่อมโยงกับการเมืองการปกครองของไทย และการเสียดสีซึ่งมีการใช้ถ้อยคำแฝงนัยเป็นกลวิธีที่สำคัญ กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์เหล่านี้เป็นการกล่าวแบบไม่ตรงไปตรงมาเพื่อช่วยอำพรางแนวคิดบางประการที่ขัดแย้งกับรัฐบาลหรือผู้มีอำนาจทางการเมืองในสมัยนั้น และทำให้แนวคิดในบทความเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครองหลายเรื่องในชุดผสมผสานมีนัยในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์การเมืองการปกครองไทยตั้งแต่หลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองจนถึงสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ส่วนกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งคือ กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์เพื่ออธิบายหรือเสริมความเข้าใจเรื่องการเมืองการปกครอง ได้แก่ การสร้างถ้อยคำสำนวนขึ้นใหม่ การใช้อุปมานิทัศน์ และการใช้ภาพพจน์ กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์กลุ่มนี้ส่วนใหญ่ช่วยอธิบายเรื่องการเมืองการปกครองในต่างประเทศให้คนไทยเข้าใจได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น บทความเกี่ยวกับการเมืองการปกครองในวรรณกรรมชุดผสมผสานจึงมีทั้งการสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องการเมืองการปกครองแก่สังคมไทย ผสมผสานกับการสื่อนัยวิพากษ์วิจารณ์การเมืองการปกครองไทยในเวลานั้นอย่างมีวรรณศิลป์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying contents, themes and literary techniques that appear in articles on politics and administration in Phasom Phasan, written by Prince Phitthayalongkorn. Upon examination of 66 articles on politics and administration, it is found that contents and themes are significantly related with Thai social context in the time the author composed during 1934 – 1943. It is also the period that the democratic regime was initiatively applied in Thai society and in the mean time Thailand entered into the Second World War in 1942. With their above particularities, contents of 66 articles on politics and administration are thus considerably diversified in terms of Thai administration and government as well as foreign affairs by dividing into 4 main groups : 1) Regime 2) The World War and International Politics 3) Political Leaders and 4) Problems of Thai Government. There are 3 significant themes found in the studied articles, i.e. the theme of Thai democratic regime | the theme of problems on politics and administration and the theme of World War and International Politics that are all associated with Thai society’s political conditions at that time. Upon examination of literary techniques in the selected articles, it is divided into 2 main literary techniques, i.e. the literary techniques employed for criticizing Thai politics and administration and the literary techniques used to elucidate and bring audience into focus on politics and administration. The literary techniques employed for criticizing Thai politics and administration consist of narrating politics and government of foreign countries in order to implicate in Thai politics and administration and satire in forms of verbal irony is used as an important literary device. In addition, it is remarkable that such a literary technique is indirectly employed in order to conceal some controversial themes against the government and political autocrats at that time. The Themes appearing in several articles on politics and administration in Phasom Phasan thus predicate the criticism of Thai politics and administration since the period after the Siamese revolution of 1932 to the period of the Second World War. In regard to another literary techniques employed to elucidate and comprehend politics and administration, the author uses new expression, allegory and figure of speech to illustrate and exclusively instruct in politics and government of foreign countries to Thai audience. In this way, articles on politics and administration in Phasom Phasan are thus to build considerable knowledge and understanding on politics and administration to Thai society and also convey implications of criticism of Thai politics and administration at that time with ingeniously art created language.
Creative Commons License