Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Understanding the Thai-Chinese community in Hat Yai through the role of ethnic Chinese-Affliated organizations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าใจชุมชนชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนในหาดใหญ่ผ่านบทบาทขององกรชาติพันธุ์จีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1799
Abstract
This study investigates the social, economic and political cultural characteristics of the Thai-Chinese community in the municipal Hat Yai area via ethnic Chinese-affiliated organizations. It analyzes the role of these organizations in influencing and maintaining the community, and supporting networks within and outside the community. Research is based on primary and secondary sources, multiple direct observation visits from November 2011 to August 2013, and in-depth interviews and questionnaires. The study argues that the Hat Yai Thai-Chinese community maintains social, economic and political cultural characteristics derived from Chinese cultural influence. The Thai-Chinese voluntary organizations play a significant role in maintaining a Thai-Chinese identity by empowering the community through a networking structure that provides collective resources. They have managed to co opt government forces to protect the ethnic heritage and promote community economic interests. Chinese cultural characteristics differing from Thai are low uncertainty avoidance, high competitiveness, and pragmatic long-term orientation. Distinguishing Chinese traditional characteristics also include ancestor worship, adherence to Chinese festivals, and ideals that extol power, wealth and industriousness. Thai and Chinese shared characteristics of high power distance and collectivism are evident in attitudes toward the acceptance of government power in the market, promotion of social welfare and redistribution of wealth, expressions of loyalty to state and monarchy, and unconventional conceptions and practice of "democracy." Thai-Chinese organizations provide strong social and economic networking with ethnic Chinese in Malaysia and China. Challenges to community cultural identity include economic changes and globalization. This study challenges the “assimilation paradigm" and demonstrates a more complex influence of Chinese social, economic and political characteristics. The study better informs the field of research into the Southern Thailand cultural environment and Overseas Chinese communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ค้นหาความจริงเกี่ยวกับลักษณะวัฒนธรรมทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองของชุมชนชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนในเขตเทศบาลนครหาดใหญ่ผ่านบทบาทองค์กรในเครือข่ายชาติพันธุ์จีน โดยการวิเคราะห์บทบาทขององค์กรเหล่านี้ในแง่ของการมีอิทธิพล และการบำรุงรักษาชุมชน รวมถึงการสนับสนุนเครือข่ายต่างๆทั้งในและนอกชุมชน การวิจัยยึดข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิเป็นหลัก และมีการเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์โดยตรงหลายครั้งระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2554 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2556 ตลอดถึงการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกและแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนในหาดใหญ่ยังคงรักษาลักษณะวัฒนธรรมทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากวัฒนธรรมจีน และองค์กรอาสาสมัครของกลุ่มชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนเหล่านี้ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย-จีน ด้วยการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพของชุมชนผ่านโครงสร้างเครือข่าย เพื่อจัดหาทรัพยากรให้กับส่วนรวม ขณะเดียวกันองค์กรเหล่านี้ยังร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานต่างๆของภาครัฐเพื่อปกป้องมรดกทางชาติพันธุ์และส่งเสริมผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชน อีกทั้งยังพบด้วยว่า ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมของจีนที่แตกต่างจากลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมของไทย คือ การหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอนต่ำ การแข่งขันสูง และการมีเป้าหมายระยะยาวที่เน้นการปฏิบัติ ขณะที่ลักษณะดั้งเดิมของชาวจีน ประกอบด้วย การบูชาบรรพบุรุษ การยึดมั่นกับเทศกาลต่างๆ และค่านิยมที่ยกย่องอำนาจ ความมั่งคั่ง และความขยัน อย่างไรก็ดี ไทยและจีนมีลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมที่เหมือนกันในเรื่องการมีระยะห่างในเชิงอำนาจสูง และความรู้สึกผูกพันกับกลุ่ม เห็นได้ชัดจากทัศนคติเรื่องการยอมรับอำนาจของรัฐบาลในทางเศรษฐกิจ การส่งเสริมการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมและการกระจายความมั่งคั่ง การแสดงออกถึงความจงรักภักดีที่มีให้กับประเทศและพระมหากษัตริย์ รวมถึงการมีความคิดและวิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเรื่อง “ประชาธิปไตย" ที่ไม่เป็นไปตามแบบแผนของสังคม และองค์กรไทย-จีนเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจอย่างแนบแน่นกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนในมาเลเซียและจีน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ยังพบด้วยว่า สิ่งที่ท้าทายเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชน คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ และโลกาภิวัตน์ขณะที่การศึกษาครั้งนี้ท้าทาย "กระบวนทัศน์กลืนกลาย" และแสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของลักษณะวัฒนธรรมทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองของจีนที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรมในภาคใต้ของไทย และชุมชนชาวจีนโพ้นทะเล
Creative Commons License