Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evacuation routes of inpatient wards case study : high rise building of government hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1529
Abstract
หอผู้ป่วยใน กรณีอาคารสูงในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐเป็นอาคารสาธารณะที่มีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดความเสียหายหากเกิดเหตุอัคคีภัย เนื่องจากอาคารมีผู้ใช้งานเป็นจำนวนมากและอยู่ในอาคารเป็นระยะเวลานาน ประกอบด้วยผู้ที่มีความสามารถในการช่วยเหลือตนเองหลายระดับ ทั้งผู้ที่สามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ปกติ จนถึงผู้ที่ไม่สามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้เลย นอกจากนี้ปัจจุบันกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัยเป็นเพียงมาตรฐานขั้นต้นที่ครอบคลุมลักษณะอาคารทั่วไปเท่านั้น ทำให้ไม่มีความสอดคล้องกับประเภทและลักษณะเฉพาะของการใช้งานอาคารหอผู้ป่วยในซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกับอาคารประเภทอื่นๆ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องของกฎหมายกับการออกแบบและใช้งาน สาเหตุและปัญหาในการออกแบบและใช้งานเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัยหอผู้ป่วยใน กรณีอาคารสูงในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ มีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยคือ 1)ทบทวนวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับหอผู้ป่วยใน กฎหมาย มาตรฐาน และหลักการเกี่ยวกับการอพยพหนีภัย 2)ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอพยพหนีภัยจากแบบก่อสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรม จำนวน 23 อาคาร 3)สัมภาษณ์และสำรวจเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัย จำนวน 7 อาคาร โดยสัมภาษณ์ 3 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้ออกแบบ ผู้ใช้งาน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 4)วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนะ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในการออกแบบเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัย ผู้ออกแบบใช้กฎหมายเป็นมาตรฐานขั้นต้น ซึ่งข้อกำหนดในกฎหมายบางส่วนยังไม่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล และบางส่วนยังไม่สอดคล้องกับการใช้งานเมื่อมีการซ้อมอพยพหนีภัย โดยผู้ออกแบบได้ออกแบบตามกฎหมายและบางส่วนมีการคำนึงถึงเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัยตามมาตรฐานสากล แต่การออกแบบเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัยยังไม่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั้งหมด เนื่องจากการขาดความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในเรื่องความปลอดภัย ตลอดจนข้อจำกัดต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อการออกแบบ ทำให้การออกแบบเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัยที่ครบถ้วนยังไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนในแบบก่อสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคาร ในการใช้งานเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัย ผู้ใช้งานมีการวางแผนปฏิบัติการระงับอัคคีภัยและการซ้อมอพยพหนีภัย ซึ่งถูกกำหนดตามความเข้าใจของผู้ใช้งาน การใช้งานเส้นทางอพยพหนีภัยในเวลาปกติพบว่าผู้ใช้งานมีการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้งานบางอย่างที่อาจส่งผลต่อการอพยพหนีภัยเมื่อเกิดเหตุฉุกเฉิน ซึ่งเกิดจากการที่ผู้ใช้งานไม่รู้วัตถุประสงค์ของการออกแบบ แต่เมื่อมีการซ้อมอพยพหนีภัยจะมีการจัดเตรียมพื้นที่ก่อนซ้อมอพยพหนีภัย ทำให้เกิดความไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างการอพยพหนีภัยหากเกิดเหตุการณ์จริงกับการซ้อมอพยพหนีภัยที่ใช้งานพื้นที่ตามการออกแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inpatient wards in high-rise building of government hospitals, which are public buildings, have the risk of fire damage. Because many occupants stay in the building for a long time and there are various classifications of patient (self-care to intensive care). Nowadays, the laws of evacuation routes are enforced on hospital as same as other building. They are not consistent with type and usage of inpatient ward that are different from other building. The purpose of this research is to study the consistency between laws, design and usage, in addition, to study causes and problems of design and usage of evacuation routes. The research method is divided into 4 steps: 1) To review the literature about inpatient wards, laws, standards and principles of the fire evacuation. 2) To study and analyze evacuation routes of 23 architectural drawings. 3) To interview with 3 samplings, architects, users and authorities in this field, and survey evacuation routes of 7 buildings. 4) To analyze and conclude for results and suggestions. This research found that architects design evacuation routes according to the laws, of which some rules are not consistent to international standard and usage, and they consider international standard design. Their design is not the same standard as they do not have enough safety knowledge and there are various limitations of design. For this reason, there is no complete evacuation route design that clearly indicate on the architectural drawings. Moreover, users have the fire prevention plan and fire evacuation drill, which are planned and specified according to their understanding. Users usually change certain usage that may affect evacuation since users do not know design purpose. They prepare the area before evacuation. Therefore, real fire evacuation is not consistent with fire evacuation drill.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.