Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เรื่องเล่ายะมะดะ นะงะมะซะ: การประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ญี่ปุ่นกับภาพแทนความสัมพันธ์ญี่ปุ่น-ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narratives of Yamada Nagamasa: The Construction of Japanese identity and the representation of Japanese–Thai relations
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริมนพร สุริยะวงศ์ไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1698
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของเรื่องเล่ายะมะดะ นะงะมะซะ ซึ่งเป็นงานเขียนประเภทคะอิงะอิยูฮิ(海外雄飛) มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับวีรกรรมของชาวญี่ปุ่นที่เดินทางออกไปเผชิญโชคและประสบความสำเร็จในต่างแดน โดยรวบรวมวิเคราะห์ตัวบทตั้งแต่คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 17 ถึงปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนศึกษาบทบาทของเรื่องเล่าดังกล่าวในการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ญี่ปุ่นผ่านการนำเสนอภาพแทนความสัมพันธ์ญี่ปุ่น-ไทย ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ในด้านรูปแบบและเนื้อหา มีการนำเรื่องเล่ายะมะดะ นะงะมะซะ มาดัดแปลงและผลิตซ้ำในหลากหลายรูปแบบและเนื้อหามีความเปลี่ยนแปลงจากข้อมูลองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสยามที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการสร้างเสริมโดยจินตนาการของผู้ประพันธ์ ทั้งยังเกี่ยวพันกับวาทกรรมความคิดต่างๆในสังคมร่วมยุคสมัยของการสร้างงาน ในด้านบทบาทในการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ญี่ปุ่นนั้น พบว่ามีการนำเรื่องเล่ายะมะดะ นะงะมะซะมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประกอบสร้างและปลูกฝังอัตลักษณ์ญี่ปุ่นโดยผ่านการนำเสนอภาพความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างญี่ปุ่น–ไทยในตัวบท โดยอัตลักษณ์ญี่ปุ่นในเรื่องเล่าดังกล่าวมีลักษณะเป็นพลวัตที่เลื่อนไหลปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรม สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ช่วงคือ ช่วงที่ 1 ช่วงการก่อตัวของจิตสำนึกความเป็นชาติที่มีญี่ปุ่นเป็นศูนย์กลางอารยธรรมในสมัยปิดประเทศ ภาพแทนไทยจึงเป็นอนารยะซึ่งขับเน้นความเป็นชาติอารยะของญี่ปุ่น ช่วงที่ 2 ช่วงการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ที่ซับซ้อนและขัดแย้งระหว่างการมุ่งเป็นตะวันตกกับการเชิดชูความเป็นตะวันออกตั้งแต่ญี่ปุ่นเปิดประเทศจนถึงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ช่วงที่ 3 ช่วงการแสวงหาอัตลักษณ์ที่หลากหลาย ผ่านการนำเสนอภาพแทนความสัมพันธ์ญี่ปุ่น-ไทยในโลกระบบทุนนิยมโลกาภิวัตน์และพหุวัฒนธรรมตั้งแต่ช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Dissertation aims to study development in forms (genre) and content of narratives of Yamada Nagamasa, a very popular travel narrative called “Kaigaiyūhi" (海外雄飛), which has been reproducing and consuming in Japan from 17th century to the Present. The dissertation also studies the construction of Japanese Identity through the representation of Japanese - Thai relations in those narratives’ role. The result of the study points out that forms and content of Narratives of Yamada Nagamasa has been modified and reproduced with a development in various forms while the content has been changed from increasing of information and body of knowledge about Siam as well as from the author’s imagination. It also related to the discourse and thoughts during the age of job creation. In term of studying the role of Narratives of Yamada Nagamasa as a tool of Japanese Identity construction, the study shows these Narratives as a tool to construct and to implant Japanese Identity through the representation of Japanese - Thai power relations in those narratives. Japanese Identity in those narratives is dynamic that can be changed through social and cultural contexts; which can be categorized into 3 periods: First Period, the range of national consciousness formation when Japan becomes the center of civilization during the country shut down, thus, the Thai image is portrayed as uncivilized to emphasize the image of Japan as a civilized nation. Second Period, the range of constructing identity which is ambivalent between the desire to be civilized in Western style and the ethnocentric perspective since Japan opened up the country until Japan became the super power of the imperialism during World War II. Third Period, the range of searching for various identities through the representation of Japanese-Thai relation within the capitalistic globalized world and multi-culture from the World War II to the present.
Creative Commons License