Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือระยะสั้นและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการใส่เฝือกสบฟันชนิดเสถียรของผู้ป่วยเท็มโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SHORT-TERM COMPLIANCE AND RELATED FACTORS OF STABILIZATION SPLINT IN TEMPOROMANDIBULAR DISORDERS PATIENTS AT THE FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขนิภา วงศ์ทองศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากและใบหน้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.369
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือระยะสั้นในการใส่เฝือกสบฟันชนิดเสถียรของผู้ป่วยเท็มโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์ (ทีเอ็มดี) และเปรียบเทียบความร่วมมือระยะสั้นในการใส่เฝือกสบฟันชนิดเสถียร จำแนกตามเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาที่มีอาการ ระดับความปวด ผลการรักษา อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เป็นปัญหาหลังใส่เฝือกสบฟัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีที่ได้รับการใส่เฝือกสบฟันที่ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงมิถุนายน 2559 จำนวน 90 คน โดยให้ผู้ป่วยบันทึกแบบสอบถามเป็นระยะเวลา 14 วัน หลังได้รับการใส่เฝือกสบฟัน การเปรียบเทียบอัตราความร่วมมือในการใส่เฝือกสบฟันใช้การทดสอบการแจกแจงแบบทีสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Independent sample t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นรายคู่ (Post-hoc test) ด้วยวิธี LSD ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 96 แบบสอบถามที่มีความสมบูรณ์และสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ได้มีจำนวน 80 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89 อัตราความร่วมมือในการใส่เฝือกสบฟันเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 88 ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 51) ไม่ได้ใส่เฝือกสบฟันทุกวัน สาเหตุหลักที่ผู้ป่วยไม่ร่วมมือเนื่องจากลืมใส่ รองลงมาคือมีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ (เจ็บฟัน) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีอาการดีขึ้น มีอัตราความร่วมมือในการใส่เฝือกสบฟันสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีอาการเหมือนเดิมและกลุ่มที่มีอาการแย่ลง (p < 0.05) ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการเจ็บฟันเป็นปัญหารบกวนการใส่เฝือกสบฟันมีอัตราความร่วมมือน้อยกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีปัญหาเจ็บฟัน (p < 0.05) และไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราความร่วมมือในการใส่เฝือกสบฟัน เมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาที่มีอาการ ระดับความปวด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate short-term compliance in the usage of stabilization splint in temporomandibular disorders (TMD) patients and to analyze the difference in compliance rate classified by gender, age, education level, duration of symptom, pain intensity, the treatment outcome, and the adverse effect after the usage of stabilization splint. The sample group consisted of 90 TMD patients receiving stabilization splint treatment in the Department of Occlusion, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University during January to June 2016. Patients were asked to complete a questionnaire during a period of 14 days after splint insertion. Comparisons of compliance rate were carried out with independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA and the LSD post-hoc test. The response rate was 96%. Eighty completed questionnaires were analyzed and this constituted a 89% rate. The mean compliance rate was 88%. The majority of patients (51%) reported that they did not wear splints every day. Forgetfulness was the main reason for noncompliance, followed by adverse effect (tooth pain). The compliance rate in a group with an improved symptom was higher than in groups with unchanged or worse symptoms (p < 0.05). The patients who reported tooth pain problem complied to wear the stabilization splint lower than the patients who reported no tooth pain problem (p < 0.05). In contrast, gender, age, education level, duration of symptom, and pain intensity did not affect compliance rate.
Creative Commons License