Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HPMC BASED MUCOADHESIVE FOR DELIVERY OF TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE: MUCOADHESION AND DRUG RELEASE PROPERTIES, AN IN VITRO STUDY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นปิดแผลในช่องปากของยาไทรแอมซิโนโลนอะเซตโตไนด์ด้วย ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส โดยทดสอบคุณสมบัติการยึดติดและการปล่อยยาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokporn Bhalang
Second Advisor
Pratanporn Arirachakaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1743
Abstract
Triamcinolone acetonide (TA) is the first-line drug for treating inflammatory oral lesions, 0.1% being the most effective concentration. However, conventional topical TA applications are poorly retained on the oral mucosa. Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) polymer patches are widely used as buccal mucosa drug delivery systems, as they enhance a drug's ability to adhere to the oral mucosa and reduces the frequency and amount of drug application. The objective of this study was to prepare a new HPMC-based buccal muco-adhesive polymer patch for the delivery of 0.1% TA. The solubility, water absorption, muco-adhesion and in vitro drug release study using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) were compared with a commercial product. The results revealed that the 3% and 2% HPMC patches had significantly lower dissolution rates, a favorable property, compared with the commercial product (p<0.05). The 3% HPMC group demonstrated the highest dissolution time of (7.11 ± 0.68) hours. Every concentration of the newly developed muco-adhesive polymer patches had higher water absorption than the commercial patches at 1 and 5 minutes. In addition, the 3% and 2% HPMC patches demonstrated significantly higher water absorption compared with the commercial patches at 10 and 30 minutes. There was no significant difference in muco-adhesion between the developed patches with commercial product. All HPMC groups did not show significantly higher drug release compared with the commercial product group at every time point. 3% HPMC group had the highest drug release profiles. 3% HPMC had significantly higher than the commercial product at 2 hours (p<0.05). The 3% HPMC group had significantly higher drug release than 1% HPMC at 2,4 and 6 hours (p<0.05). We demonstrated the potential of a buccal muco-adhesive polymer patch as an alternative treatment for oral ulcerations. The buccal mucosa patches had a higher dissolution time compared with the commercial product. The 3% HPMC had lower dissolving and higher drug release at 2 to 10 hours. The newly developed muco-adhesive polymer patches had improved properties pertaining to drug application. Further study is needed to improve some of the properties of the oral patches and to implement a clinical study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาไทรเเอมซิโนโลน อะเซตโตไนด์ถือเป็นยาตัวเเรกที่ใช้รักษารอยโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบภายในช่องปาก โดยที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.1 เป็นความเข้มข้นที่ยาที่ประสิทธิภาพทางการรักษาดีที่สุด ส่วนการรักษาการอักเสบภายในช่องปากนั้นจะใช้ยาทาเฉพาะที่ เเต่พบว่ายาทามีความสามารถยึดติดอยู่บริเวณรอยโรคต่ำ จึงมีการพัฒนาสารโพลีเมอร์เพิ่มการยึดติดกับเนื้อเยื่อ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ซึ่งเป็นโพลีเมอร์ที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไปในอาหารและยา เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มการยึดติดช่วยให้ยาสัมผัสกับเนื้อเยื่อที่มีการอักเสบได้นานขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อพัฒนาแผ่นปิดเเผลในช่องปากของยาไทรเเอมซิโนโลน อะเซตโตไนด์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.1 ด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส โดยการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการละลาย การดูดน้ำ การยึดติดและการปล่อยยาเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นปิดเเผลตามท้องตลาดในห้องปฎิบัติการ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าแผ่นปิดเเผลในช่องปากที่ได้พัฒนาที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 และ 2 ของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ละลายช้ากว่าแผ่นปิดแผลที่ขายตามท้องตลาดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยแผ่นที่ละลายช้าสุดคือ ร้อยละ 3 ละลายที่ (7.11 ± 0.68) ชั่วโมง ในทุกความเข้มข้นของแผ่นปิดแผลที่พัฒนามีคุณสมบัติในการดูดน้ำมากกว่าแผ่นปิดแผลที่ขายตามท้องตลาดในช่วงเวลา 1 และ 5 นาที โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของแผ่นปิดแผลร้อยละ 3 และ 2 ดูดน้ำมากกว่าแผ่นปิดแผลที่ขายตามท้องตลาดที่ 10 และ 30 นาที แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่ในทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแผ่นปิดแผลไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติในด้านการยึดติด อีกทั้งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านการปล่อยยาระหว่างแผ่นปิดแผลที่พัฒนากับแผลปิดแผลที่ขายตามท้องตลาดในทุกๆ เวลาที่ทดสอบ โดยที่แผ่นความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 ปล่อยยาได้มากที่สุดในกลุ่ม แผ่นความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 ปล่อยยาได้มากกว่าแผ่นตามท้องตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และแผ่นปิดแผลที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 ปล่อยยามากกว่าแผ่นร้อยละ 1 ที่เวลา 2, 4 และ 6 ชั่วโมง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยทุกการทดสอบทำในห้องปฏิบัติการ สรุปผลวิจัย แผ่นปิดเเผลในช่องปากที่ได้พัฒนามีคุณสมบัติที่ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นปิดแผลที่ขายตามท้องตลาด โดยเฉพาะแผ่นที่มีความเข้มข้นของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 3 ที่ละลายช้าและมีปริมาณการปล่อยยาได้มากกว่าในช่วง 2 ถึง 10 ชั่วโมง สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาได้ โดยสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติบางประการให้ดีขึ้นได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License