Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MICROTENSILE BOND STRENGTH OF REPAIRED CERAMIC USING RESIN COMPOSITE WITH UNIVERSAL ADHESIVE SYSTEM COMPARED TO CONVENTIONAL BONDING SYSTEM IN VITRO
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของการซ่อมแซมเซรามิกด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตระหว่างการใช้สารยึดระบบยูนิเวอซัลกับสารยึดติดระบบธรรมดา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1576
Abstract
The purpose of this study was toThe effectiveness of two types of ceramic, repaired using a resin composite and a universal adhesive were compared to a conventional adhesive. The effectiveness of two types of ceramic, repaired using a resin composite and a universal adhesive were compared to a conventional adhesive. Leucite-reinforced glass ceramic ingots (IPS Empress® Esthetic; “EE"; Ivoclar Vivadent, Germany) and lithium-disilicate glass ceramic ingots (IPS e.max® Press; “EM"; Ivoclar Vivadent, Germany) were fabricated into a ceramic block size 8x8x4 mm. The ceramic surfaces were wet polished with silicon carbide paper and then treated with 9.5 % hydrofluoric acid (Ultradent® Porcelain Etch; Ultradent, USA). Resin composite (FiltekTM Z350 XT; 3M ESPE, USA), shade A4, was built up with two adhesive systems, one half (“U") using universal dental adhesive (Single BondTM Universal; 3M ESPE, USA) and the other (“C") using total etch dental adhesive (AdperTM ScotchbondTM Multipurpose Plus; 3M ESPE, USA) combined with ceramic primer (RelyxTM Ceramic Primer; 3M ESPE, USA). The specimens were stored in water at 37°C for 24 hours and then subjected to thermocycling for 10,000 cycles prior to a microtensile bond strength (µTBS) test. Modes of failure were analyzed using a stereomicroscope (ML 9300; MEIJI, Japan). Three-way ANOVA and a Bonferroni post-hoc test was used to analyze the data (n = 36, α = 0.05). There was no significant difference between the immediate and aging groups (p = 0.207). However, a Bonferroni post-hoc test revealed significant differences among all tested groups. The highest µTBS was recorded by the “EMC" group (36.3±13.1), while the lowest was found in the “EEU" group (22.0±7.9). The µTBS between the resin composite and ceramic repaired using a conventional adhesive system was higher compared with a universal adhesive system, especially in the lithium disilicate type.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการซ่อมแซมวัสดุเซรามิกส์ 2 ชนิดด้วยวัสดุคอมโพสิต เรซิน ระหว่างสารยึดติดระบบยูนิเวอซัลและสารยึดติดระบบดั้งเดิม วิธีการศึกษา: ชิ้นงานอินกอต 16 ชิ้น จากแต่ละกลุ่มของเซรามิกส์ ไอพีเอสเอมเพรสเอสเทติก (IPS Empress® Esthetic; "EE", Ivoclar Vivadent) และ ไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์เพรส (IPS e.max® Press; "EM", Ivoclar Vivadent) จะได้รับการขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานเซรามิกส์ขนาด 8x8x4 ลูกบาศ์กมิลลิเมตร ชิ้นงานทุกชิ้นจะถูกปรับสภาพผิวของเซรามิกส์ด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกความเข้มข้น 9.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากนั้นชิ้นงานเซรามิกส์จะได้รับการบูรณะด้วยคอมโพสิต เรซิน ฟิลล์เทค ซีสามห้าศูนย์เอกซ์ที เฉดสี เอโฟว์ (FiltekTM 350 XT; 3M ESPE, USA) โดยใช้สารยึดติด 2 ระบบ ครึ่งแรกได้รับการใช้สารยึดติดระบบยูนิเวอซัล (U) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารยึดติดซิงเกิ้ลบอนด์ยูนิเวอซัล (Single BondTM Universal; 3M ESPE, USA) ต่างจากระบบสารยึดติดแบบดั้งเดิมในครึ่งกลุ่มหลัง (C) ที่จะมีการทาไซเลน รีไลน์เอกซ์เซรามิกส์ (RelyXTM Ceramic; 3M ESPE, USA) ร่วมกับการใช้สารยึดติด แอดเป้อ สกอตซ์บอนด์มัลติเพอโพสพลัส (AdperTM ScotchbondTM Multipurpose Plus; 3M ESPE, USA) ชิ้นงานหลังจากได้รับการบูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิตแล้วจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 8 กลุ่มการทดลอง โดยมีชิ้นงาน 36 ชิ้นต่อกลุ่ม หลังจากนั้นชิ้นงานในกลุ่มที่ต้องการทดสอบการเอจจิ้งชิ้นงานจะถูกนำไปแช่ในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ต่อด้วยการทำเทอร์โมไซคลิ่ง (TC301, KMITL) จำนวนหนึ่งหมื่นรอบด้วยระยะเวลา 60 วินาทีต่อรอบก่อนนำมาทดสอบค่าแรงยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง ข้อมูลค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 3 ทาง และ บอนเฟอรินีโพสฮอคเทส ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ความล้มเหลวของชิ้นทดสอบ (mode of failure) จะถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอ (ML 9300; MEIJI) ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคระหว่างกลุ่ม อิมมีเดียด และกลุ่ม เอจจิ้ง นั้นมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากสถิติบอนเฟอโรนีแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคมีค่าสูงที่สุดในกลุ่ม อีเอ็มซี (EMC) ตามด้วยกลุ่ม อีอีซี (EEC) และ อีเอ็มยู (EMU) และกลุ่มที่น้อยที่สุดคือกลุ่ม อีอียู (EEU) ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีค่าการยึดติดที่แตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับกลุ่ม อีเอ็มยู (EMU) ก็ตาม สรุป: ค่าเฉลี่ยการยึดติดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคระหว่างคอมโพสิตเรซิน และเซรามิกส์ที่ใช้สารยึดติดระบบดั้งเดิมมีค่าการยึดติดที่สูงกว่าสารยึดติดระบบยูนิเวอซัล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มเซรามิกส์ไอพีเอสอีแมกเพรส
Creative Commons License