Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF PH AND TEMPERATURE OF SILANIZATION PROCESS ON THE AMOUNT OF FLUORIDE RELEASED AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF HEAT-CURED ACRYLIC RESIN MIXING WITH SILANIZED FLUORIDE RELEASING FILLER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความเป็นกรดเบสและอุณหภูมิในกระบวนการไซลาไนเซชันต่อปริมาณการปล่อยฟลูออไรด์และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนที่ผสมสารอัดแทรกที่ปล่อยฟลูออไรด์เคลือบไซเลน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.293
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the effect of an acidic-adjusted pH of solvent and drying temperature in silanization on the amount of fluoride released and mechanical properties of heat-cured acrylic resin containing a silanized fluoride-releasing filler. The experimental groups (pH effect) were divided into 4 groups; non-silanized, acidic-adjusted pH, non-adjusted pH, and no filler as control. The experimental groups (temperature effect) were also divided into 4 groups; T25, T50, T110, and no filler as control. For fluoride measurement, each specimen was placed in deionized water which was changed every day for 7 days, every week for 7 weeks and measured. The flexural strength and flexural modulus were evaluated after aging for 48 hours, 1, and 2 months. For pH effect, two-way ANOVA indicated significant differences among groups, storage times, and its interaction in fluoride measurement and flexural modulus. For flexural strength, there was significant difference only among groups. Acidic-adjusted pH of solvent in silanization enhanced the amount of fluoride released from acrylic resin, while non-adjusted pH of solvent exhibited better flexural strength of acrylic resin. For temperature effect, two-way ANOVA indicated significant differences among groups, storage times, and its interaction in fluoride measurement and flexural modulus. For flexural strength, there was significant difference on two main factors. The flexural strength of all groups at 2 months were comparable to 48 hours storage time. T50 was suggested for silanization of fluoride releasing filler before mixing with heat-cured acrylic resin as it increased the amount of fluoride released.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับ pH ของสารละลายและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในกระบวนการไซลาไนเซซันต่อปริมาณการปล่อยฟลูออไรด์และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนที่ผสมสารอัดแทรกที่ปล่อยฟลูออไรด์เคลือบไซเลน กลุ่มที่ทดสอบผลของการปรับ pH ของสารละลาย แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ไม่เคลือบไซเลน กลุ่มที่ปรับ pH ของสารละลายเป็นกรด กลุ่มที่ไม่ปรับ pH ของสารละลายและกลุ่มที่ไม่ผสมสารอัดแทรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม มีตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 8 ตัวอย่างสำหรับการทดสอบกำลังดัดขวาง และกลุ่มละ 6 ตัวอย่างสำหรับการปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ทดสอบผลของอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้สารอัดแทรกแห้งภายหลังกระบวนการไซลาไนเซชัน แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ใช้อุณหภูมิ 25 50 110 องศาเซลเซียส และกลุ่มที่ไม่ผสมสารอัดแทรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนตัวอย่างเท่ากับตัวอย่างที่ใช้ทดสอบผลของการปรับ pH เตรียมขนาดของชิ้นตัวอย่างและทดสอบกำลังดัดขวางตามมาตรฐาน ISO 20795-1: 2013 ใช้ฟลูออไรด์อิเลกโตรดในการวัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ ในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่1 วัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ทุกวัน สำหรับสัปดาห์ที่ 2-8 วัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษาของการปรับ pH ของสารละลาย พบว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ปรับ pH ของสารละลายให้ค่ากำลังดัดขวางมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ปรับ pH ของสารละลายเป็นกรดและกลุ่มที่ไม่เคลือบไซเลนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่กลุ่มที่ไม่เคลือบไซเลนปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ปรับ pH ของสารละลายเป็นกรดและกลุ่มที่ไม่ปรับ pH ของสารละลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สำหรับผลการศึกษาของการปรับอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้สารอัดแทรกแห้งภายหลังกระบวนการไซลาไนเซชันพบว่า กลุ่มที่ใช้อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียสอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) โดยที่ค่ากำลังดัดขวางไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่กลุ่มที่ใช้อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียสให้ค่ากำลังดัดขวางลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)
Creative Commons License