Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการตรวจสุขภาพเหงือกด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 กลุ่มหนึ่ง ภายหลังจากดูสื่อโสตทัศน์เรื่องโรคเหงือกอักเสบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ABILITY TO SELF - DETECT GINGIVITIS IN A GROUP OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS AFTER VIEWING THE MEDIA ON GINGIVITIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ ทัศจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.242
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการตรวจสุขภาพเหงือกด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ภายหลังจากดูสื่อเรื่องโรคเหงือกอักเสบกับนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ดูสื่อ วัสดุและวิธีการ การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (quasi-experimental research) ทำในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนสังกัดองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดกำแพงเพชร นักเรียนจำนวน 87 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 12.01 ± 0.87 ปี ใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่ายแบ่งนักเรียนเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 45 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 42 คน นักเรียนตรวจสภาวะหินปูนและสุขภาพเหงือกของฟันหน้า 12 ซี่ ด้วยตนเองโดยใช้กระจกมือถือ (13 คะแนน) นักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้ดูสื่อเรื่องโรคเหงือกอักเสบ เปรียบเทียบคะแนนระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง โดยใช้สถิติอินดีเพนเด็นท์ แซมเปิลส์ ที เทสต์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา ก่อนการทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการตรวจสุขภาพเหงือก 4.80 ± 2.67 และ 4.9 ± 2.28 คะแนน ตามลำดับ ภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการตรวจสุขภาพเหงือก 4.44 ± 2.85 และ 7.00 ± 2.58 คะแนน ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม พบว่าภายหลังการดูสื่อโสตทัศน์เรื่องเหงือกอักเสบ นักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการตรวจสุขภาพเหงือกมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) สรุป สื่อเรื่องโรคเหงือกอักเสบทำให้นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถตรวจสุขภาพเหงือกของตนเองได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare the ability of seventh grade students viewing and not viewing media on gingivitis in self-detecting gingivitis. Materials and Methods: Quasi-experimental research was performed using seventh grade students in Amphoe Mueang, Kamphangphet Province as subjects. Eighty-seven participants (average age 12.01 ± 0.87 years) were randomly divided into a control group (45 subjects) and an experimental group (42 subjects). The calculus and gingival status of the twelve anterior teeth (13 points) were self-evaluated using a hand held mirror. Students in the experimental group viewed an audio-visual aid on gingivitis. The scores between the groups were compared using the Independent-samples t-test at a significance level of p < 0.05. Results: The average pre-test ability score of the control and experimental groups were 4.80 ± 2.67 and 4.9 ± 2.28, respectively. The average post-test ability score of the control and experimental groups were 4.44 ± 2.85 and 7.00 ± 2.58, respectively. The mean ability score of the experimental group after viewing the media on gingivitis was statistically higher than that of the control group (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Viewing media on gingivitis improved the ability to self-detect gingivitis of seventh grade students.
Creative Commons License