Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LOCALIZATION AND ANTIGEN-SPECIFICITY OF PLASMA CELLS IN PERIODONTITIS LESIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตำแหน่งที่อยู่และความจำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนของพลาสมาเซลล์ในรอยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.250
Abstract
Periodontitis is characterized by large infiltration of B cells and plasma cells. In this study, CD19+CD27+CD38+HLA-DRlow as periodontitis tissue–plasma cells were identified by flow cytometry. And these cells were also CD138+ (a plasma cell marker). In severe periodontitis lesions, large number of CD138+ plasma cells which form small clusters disseminated in connective tissue were consistently demonstrated by immunostaining. The densest area of co-localization of CD138+ plasma cells and CD3+ T cells were at the base of pocket epithelium. But none or very few CD138+ plasma cells was/were observed in clinically healthy gingiva. From ELISPOT assay, we detected Ig-producing plasma cells specific to a key periodontal pathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis and to a lesser extent against Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans. Total IgG spot forming cells (SFC) were significant higher than total IgA SFC. On the other hand, Ig specific for commensal plaque bacteria-Streptococcus gordonii or self-tissue collagen could not be detected. More studies are required to gain insight into the role of periodontal tissue-plasma cells in protection or pathogenesis of the disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในรอยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบจะพบบีเซลล์และพลาสมาเซลล์จำนวนมาก การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีโฟลไซโทเมทรีในการตรวจระบุพลาสมาเซลล์ โดยเซลล์ที่ย้อมติดซีดี19+ซีดี27+ซีดี38+เอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์ต่ำ ถูกระบุเป็นพลาสมาเซลล์ในรอยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ซึ่งเซลล์เหล่านี้สามารถตรวจระบุด้วยซีดี138+ เช่นกัน การตรวจทางอิมมูโนพยาธิวิทยาโดยการย้อมด้วยซีดี138 ในรอยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบขั้นรุนแรงพบว่ามีพลาสมาเซลล์จำนวนมากกระจายเป็นกลุ่มเล็กๆ ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน บริเวณที่พบพลาสมาเซลล์ที่ย้อมติดซีดี138 อยู่ร่วมกับทีเซลล์ที่ย้อมติดซีดี3 อย่างหนาแน่นมากที่สุดได้แก่บริเวณที่เป็นส่วนฐานของร่องลึกปริทันต์ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบเซลล์ที่ย้อมติดซีดี138 หรือพบน้อยมากในเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่เป็นโรค เมื่อทำการตรวจหาความจำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนของพลาสมาเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการอีไลสปอต พบว่าพลาสมาเซลล์ที่ผลิตอิมมูโนโกลบูลินมีความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคปริทันต์อักเสบพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จิงจิวาลิส และมีส่วนน้อยที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อแอคกรีเกทิแบคเทอร์ แอคทิโนมัยซิเทมโคมิแทนส์ และพบว่ามีเซลล์ที่ผลิตอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจีมากกว่าเซลล์ที่ผลิตอิมมูโนโกลบูลินเออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความจำเพาะของพลาสมาเซลล์ต่อแบคทีเรียประจำถิ่นสเตรปโตคอกคัส กอร์โดไนหรือคอลลาเจนตนเอง ทั้งนี้ต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป เพื่อให้เข้าใจบทบาทของพลาสมาเซลล์ในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบว่ามีบทบาทในการป้องกันหรือการก่อให้เกิดโรค
Creative Commons License