Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF STABILITY OF SHORT IMPLANT IN THE POSTERIOR MAXILLA AND MANDIBLE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของรากฟันเทียมแบบสั้นในขากรรไกรบนและล่างส่วนหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Sessirisombat
Second Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.263
Abstract
Objective: To compare the stability of short implants placed in the posterior maxilla and mandible within a 4-month healing period.Material and methods: A total of 24 patients who were partially edentulous in the posterior were enrolled in the study. Thirty short implants (4.2 mm in diameter and 7.5 mm in length) with rough surface were placed with 2-stage surgical approach (15 implants each in maxilla and mandible). Resonance frequency analysis (RFA) was used to measure implant stability at time of surgical placement, at 2 months, at 3 months, and at 4 months after surgical placement. Implant stability quotient (ISQ) values of maxillary and mandibular implants were compared using Mann Whitney test and Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test.Results: Within the 4-month healing period, the ISQ values increased gradually in both maxillary and mandibular implants. The mean ISQ values of implants in the mandible were significantly greater than those in the maxilla at every respective length of healing time. The success of short implants in this study was 96.7%. Conclusions: Short implants with rough surface in the posterior maxilla had less stability than those in the posterior mandible during the 4-month healing period. Our study indicated that short implants with rough surfaces can gain a high degree of osseointegration within 2 months in the mandible and within 3 months in the maxilla if good stability was achieved at implant placement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรของรากเทียมแบบสั้นในขากรรไกรบนและล่างส่วนหลัง ภายในระยะเวลา 4 เดือนหลังฝังรากเทียมวิธีวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่มีการสูญเสียฟันหลังบางส่วนจำนวน 24 คน ได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ รากเทียมแบบสั้นซึ่งมีพื้นผิวขรุขระ จำนวนทั้งหมด 30 ราก (15 รากในขากรรไกรบน และ 15 รากในขากรรไกรล่าง) ถูกนำมาฝังให้กับผู้ร่วมวิจัย โดยใช้เทคนิคการผ่าตัดแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน และใช้ Resonance frequency analysis (RFA) วัดความเสถียรของรากเทียมซึ่งมีหน่วยเป็น ISQ ในวันที่ผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม และ 2, 3, 4 เดือนหลังจากผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม ค่า ISQ ที่ได้จากการวัดความเสถียรของรากเทียมในขากรรไกรบนและขากรรไกรล่าง ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน โดยใช้สถิติแมนน์วิทนีย์ และสถิติวิลคอกสันไซน์แรงก์ ผลการวิจัย ค่า ISQ ของรากเทียมทั้งในขากรรไกรบนและล่างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงระยะเวลา 4 เดือนหลังจากฝังรากเทียม ค่า ISQ เฉลี่ยของรากเทียมในขากรรไกรล่างมากกว่าของรากเทียมในขากรรไกรบนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการวัด ความสำเร็จของรากเทียมแบบสั้นในการศึกษานี้ คือ 96.7%สรุปผลวิจัย รากเทียมแบบสั้นที่มีพื้นผิวขรุขระในขากรรไกรบนมีความเสถียรน้อยกว่าในขากรรไกรล่างตลอดช่วงเวลา 4 เดือนหลังการฝังรากเทียม ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่ารากเทียมแบบสั้นที่มีพื้นผิวขรุขระ สามารถเกิดกระดูกเชื่อมประสานระดับสูงภายใน 2 เดือนในขากรรไกรล่าง และภายใน 3 เดือนในขากรรไกรบนถ้ารากเทียมนั้นมีความเสถียรที่ดีตั้งแต่ตอนผ่าตัดฝัง
Creative Commons License