Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFICIENCY OF HAND HYGIENE, RELATED KNOWLEDGE, ATTITUDE, AND BEHAVIOR AMONG UNDERGRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE DENTAL STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการล้างมือ ความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตและหลังปริญญา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekka
Second Advisor
Ruchanee Ampornaramveth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.247
Abstract
Background: Hand washing is known to reduce a risk of transmission of the pathogen between patient and healthcare workers. Therefore, the effectiveness of hand washing before surgical operation should be concerned. This study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of surgical hand washing and related knowledge, attitude and behavior among undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) dental students.Methods: The self-reported questionnaires measuring knowledge, attitude and behavior related to hand washing were handed out to four groups of 4th, 5th, 6th-year UG and PG dental students attending oral surgery clinic. Sample of bacteria on participants’ hands was collected by swab technique before, after surgical hand washing and after glove removal. After being cultured, the colony forming units (CFUs) were counted.Results: One hundred and twenty dental students comprising thirty-two 4th-year, thirty-four 5th-year, thirty 6th-year UG and twenty four PG dental students participated in this study. Among four groups of dental students, the 4th- year UG dental students had the significantly highest attitude scores while PG dental students had the lowest behavior scores of hand washing. The UG dental students had significantly lower recoverable bacteria on hands after hand washing than PG dental students. Moreover, significantly bacterial regrowth were observed in all of students’ hands after glove removal. The correlation between number of bacterial regrowth and duration of surgical procedure was also observed.Conclusion: The UG dental students had positive attitude, better behavior and superior effectiveness of hand washing when compared with those of PG dental students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของการศึกษา: การล้างมือช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อระหว่างผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางสาธารณสุข ในการทำงานทางศัลยกรรมช่องปาก ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพการล้างมือก่อนทำงานศัลยกรรมจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการล้างมือสำหรับการทำงานศัลยกรรม รวมถึงความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และนิสิตทันตแพทย์หลังปริญญาวิธีการศึกษา: แจกแบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการล้างมือแก่นิสิตทันตแพทย์ที่ปฎิบัติงานในคลินิกศัลยศาสตร์ทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ นิสิตทันตแพทย์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 4, 5, 6 และนิสิตทันตแพทย์หลังปริญญา จากนั้นทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนมือของนิสิตก่อนและหลังล้างมือเพื่อทำหัตถการทางศัลยกรรม รวมทั้งหลังถอดถุงมือด้วย นำเชื้อแบคทีเรียไปเพาะเลี้ยง และนับจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เกิดขึ้นผลการศึกษา: จากผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 120 คน ประกอบด้วย นิสิตทันตแพทย์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 32 คน, ชั้นปีที่ 5 จำนวน 34 คน, ชั้นปีที่ 6 จำนวน 30 คน และนิสิตทันตแพทย์หลังปริญญาจำนวน 24 คน พบว่าจากกลุ่มนิสิตทันตแพทย์ทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่ม นิสิตทันตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 4 มีระดับคะแนนทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการล้างมือสูงที่สุด และนิสิตทันตแพทย์หลังปริญญามีระดับคะแนนพฤติกรรมการล้างมือต่ำที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ภายหลังการล้างมือเพื่อทำหัตถการทางศัลยกรรม พบปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนมือของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตหลังการล้างมือน้อยกว่านิสิตทันตแพทย์หลังปริญญา นอกจากนี้พบปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียเพิ่มขึ้นบนมือของนิสิตทุกคนหลังถอดถุงมือ โดยปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังถิดถุงมือมีความสัมพันธ์กับระเวลาที่ทำหัตถการสรุปผลการศึกษา: นิสิตทันตแพทย์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการล้างมือไม่แตกต่างกันกับนิสิตทันตแพทย์หลังปริญญา แต่มีทัศนคติ พฤติกรรม และประสิทธิภาพการล้างมือมากกว่านิสิตทันตแพทย์หลังปริญญา
Creative Commons License