Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เสียงเพื่อสร้างความรู้สึกกลัวใน "หนังผี" ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of sound to create fear in Thai ghost films
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดา อัครจันทโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.423
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เสียงเพื่อสร้างความกลัวในหนังผีไทย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบสหวิธีการ โดยศึกษาการใช้เสียงในหนังผีไทยที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 9 ฉาก จาก 7 เรื่องด้วยวิการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท ศึกษากลุ่มผู้ชื่นชอบการรับชมหนังผีไทยด้วยการสนทนากลุ่ม และศึกษาแนวคิดวิธีการออกแบบเสียงดนตรีและเสียงประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเสียง วิเคราะห์ร่วมไปกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎี 4 หมวด ได้แก่ 1) แนวคิดเรื่องภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญ 2) แนวคิดเรื่องเสียง 3) ทฤษฎีการประกอบสร้างความจริงทางสังคม 4) ทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยา และ 5) แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความกลัวทางจิตวิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การใช้เสียงรอบทิศทางสร้างความกลัวให้เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ชมได้มากกว่าระบบเสียงแบบทิศทางเดียวหรือสเตอริโอ 2) การใช้ระบบเสียงรอบทิศทาง สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของภาพในมุมมองบุคคลที่หนึ่ง 3) การใช้ระบบเสียงรอบทิศทาง สามารถดึงให้ผู้ชมเกิดอารมณ์ร่วมไปกับสถานที่ที่ฉากกำลังแสดงให้เห็นได้ 4) การใช้ความดังอย่างฉับพลันสามารถส่งผลให้เกิดอาการสะดุ้ง สะเทือน ตกใจกลัวได้ แต่จำเป็นต้องมีการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจกับผู้ชมเพื่อลดกำแพงป้องกันความกลัวลงเสียก่อน 5) ระยะของผีในมุมมองบุคคลที่หนึ่ง สัมพันธ์ไปกับความดังของเสียงที่ใช้ในเทคนิคการใช้ความดังอย่างฉับพลัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the use of sound to create fear in Thai ghost films by using qualitative research methods and multiple methodologies. This research studies on the uses of sound in 9 scenes from 7 Thai ghost films by textual analysis and on a group of Thai ghost film lovers through the use of Focus-Group Discussion and also studies on the concept design method, music and sound. This study consists of the interview from sound design specialists about concept analysis and 4 categories of theory: 1) Concept about horror films 2) Concept about the sounds 3) Social construction of reality. 4) Semiology and 5) Concepts about Psychological fear. It was found that the 1) Using surround sound system can create more fear for the audience than mono or stereo. 2) Using the surround sound system can evoke the image in a first person view 3) By using the surround sound system, the audience's emotions will pull along with the place at the scene's show 4) using the simultaneous loud sound can cause the symptoms of startled, tremble frightened, but this method needs the audience to be distracted in order to reduce the wall that they have created against fear 5) The distance between the ghost and the first person perspective relates to the loudness of sound used in the simultaneous loud sound techniques
Creative Commons License