Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of integrated marketing communications measurement
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.421
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สร้างกรอบแนวคิดการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน (Conceptualization of IMC) 2) พัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน (IMC measurement) ที่มีความเที่ยง (Reliability) ความตรง (Validity) และมีความสามารถนำไประยุกต์ใช้ทั่วไปในบริบทของการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานได้ (Generalizability) และ 3) ทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยน (Invariance) ของโมเดลการวัดการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานที่พัฒนาขึ้น กับประเภทธุรกิจของบริษัทการตลาดที่มีบริบทต่างกัน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed methods) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interviews) กับนักวิชาการและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในเชิงวิชาชีพจำนวน 12 ท่าน และทำการสำรวจทางไปรษณีย์ (Mail survey) กับนักการตลาดที่ทำงานอยู่ในองค์กรธุรกิจในประเทศไทยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 304 คน โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานประกอบด้วย 9 มิติ ได้แก่ 1) ความสอดคล้องเชิงกลยุทธ์ 2) การมุ่งเน้นจากภายนอกสู่ภายใน 3) การบริหารจัดการความสัมพันธ์ 4) การสื่อสารผ่านการบริหารจัดการฐานข้อมูล 5) การปฏิสัมพันธ์อย่างมีเป้าหมาย 6) การตลาดเชิงพันธกิจ 7) การผสมผสานภายใน 8) การสื่อสารภายใน และ 9) การวางแผนและการประเมิน อีกทั้งจากผลการศึกษายังพบว่า เครื่องมือวัดที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีคุณภาพด้านต่างๆ ในระดับที่ดีมาก โดยมีความเที่ยงในระดับ .90 ขึ้นไป มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างที่สะท้อนให้เห็นจากผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory factor analysis) ซึ่งโมเดลในเชิงทฤษฎีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และมีความสามารถในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทั่วไปในบริบทของการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน โดยรูปแบบของโมเดลไม่มีความแปรเปลี่ยน แต่มีความแตกต่างของมิติต่างๆ ในการวัดการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานระหว่างธุรกิจประเภทที่ไม่ใช่บริการและธุรกิจประเภทบริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research was to develop an integrated marketing communications (IMC) measurement, with three objectives: 1) to conceptualize IMC, 2) to develop an IMC measurement tool with reliability, validity, and generalizability, and 3) to test invariance of the developed IMC measurement model among organizations with different types of business. This study employed mixed research methods, conducting 12 interviews with both academics and practitioners, and collecting survey data through mail method with 304 marketers across Thailand. The results showed that IMC was comprised of nine dimensions, including 1) strategic consistency, 2) outside-in approach, 3) customer relationship management, 4) database-driven communication, 5) purposeful interactivity, 6) mission marketing, 7) internal integration, 8) internal communication, and 9) planning and evaluation. The findings also indicated that the developed IMC measurement tool presents strong internal consistency, with all Cronbach’s Alpha coefficients exceeding .90. Meanwhile, the confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) results demonstrated that the IMC measurement model labeled a high quality of construct validity through fitness indexes. Finally, the results yielded positive generalizability as the IMC measurement model featured invariance in form, but it differed in various dimensions between non-service and service businesses.
Share
COinS