Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการและการสื่อสารภาวะวิกฤตของรัฐในกรณีอุทกภัยกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flood Crisis Communication Management of State Sector in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งนภา พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.410
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “การจัดการการสื่อสารภาวะวิกฤตของรัฐในกรณีอุทกภัยกรุงเทพมหานคร" ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Method) ด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) ผลการศึกษาเรื่องสถานภาพองค์ความรู้การสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤตพบว่า ประเด็นที่มีการศึกษาวิจัยมากที่สุดตลอด10ปีที่ผ่านมาคือ องค์ประกอบด้านการสื่อสาร ผลชี้ว่า สื่อ “โทรทัศน์" คือ สื่อที่เข้าถึงและเหมาะสมมากที่สุดในภาวะวิกฤตคือ และหลักการตอบสนองคือ รวดเร็ว ถูกต้อง และเปิดเผย และผลการศึกษาเรื่องการจัดการการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤต พบว่า กระบวนการจัดการมี 3 ขั้นตอน คือขั้นตอนก่อนวิกฤต (Precrisis) วิกฤต (Crisis) และหลังวิกฤต (Postcrisis) ผลการศึกษาเรื่อง สถานภาพการจัดการในภาวะวิกฤตกรณีอุทกภัย 2554 พบว่า องค์กรรัฐมีผู้ทำหน้าที่ฐานะผู้ส่งสารจำนวนมากและขัดกันเอง เป็นข้อมูลประเภทข่าวสารมากกว่าความรู้ มีปัญหาด้านการสื่อสารที่สับสน สั่งการไม่ชัดเจน ทับซ้อนของงานที่รับผิดชอบของหน่วยงานต่างๆ รวมถึงการมีหน่วยงานด้านการกู้ภัยมากเกินไป ไม่มีหน่วยงานกลางเพื่อประสานงาน และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสื่อสารภาวะวิกฤตคือ ปัจจัยทางการเมืองที่มุ่งผลประโยชน์มาเป็นข้อต่อรองในการบริหารจัดการภาวะวิกฤต ส่วนผลการศึกษาทางด้านประชาชน พบว่า สื่อบุคคลเป็นกลไกการสื่อสารระหว่างรัฐระดับท้องถิ่นและประชาชน ได้แก่ ผู้นำชุมชน ส่วนทางด้านแม่แบบการสื่อสารพบว่าเป็นการสื่อสารทางเดียว กล่าวคือ เป็นการสื่อสารจากบนลงล่าง ส่วนการสื่อสารจากหน่วยงานรัฐสู่ประชาชน จะผ่านทาง ผู้นำชุมชน เท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาเรื่องหลักการในการจัดการกรณีอุทกภัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า สำนักการระบายน้ำไม่มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤต ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการตั้ง “ศูนย์สื่อสารภาวะวิกฤตอุทกภัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร" ที่ต้องอิสระจากการเมือง มีโครงสร้างที่ประกอบด้วย ทีมงานสื่อสารภายในทำการบริหารจัดการด้านทรัพยากร และทีมสื่อสารภายนอก ประกอบด้วย ทีมผลิตชุดความรู้ และ ทีมผลิตชุดข้อมูลข่าวสาร ผ่านแม่แบบการสื่อสารสมดุลสองทาง(Two-way symmetric)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study the status of crisis communication and management studied in Thailand, Role and effectiveness of state sector and Principles of Flood Crisis Communication Management of State Sector in Bangkok. The research mainly uses qualitative methods of Documentary Research and In-depth interview. First, the results of the study on status of crisis communication and management studied in Thailand are included communication element studied and Respond crisis strategies studied. The result found that studied which related crisis communication studied within 10 years concerned about communication element. The result showed that the most accessible and appropriate medium of communicating in crisis is the "television" media. Next is the result of Role and effectiveness of state sector in Flood Crisis Communication Management of State Sector in Bangkok showed that Flood crisis in 2014 was classified as Victim and Controllable Cluster. The state sector was not responsible either protection or helping, Slowing of setting up team of crisis management and war room. Also, state sector ignored the role and responsibility of the direct responsible rescue agency and lack of communication in risk. The study of the principles of crisis management in the Bangkok metropolitan flood crisis has revealed that there is not enough communication expertise in crisis, therefore there is a need for a clear duty on information management. Communication expert is needed as speaker who communicate crisis situation to public. For communication model, result showed that two-way symmetric communication is needed for stakeholder engagement.
Creative Commons License