Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและการสื่อสารของตัวแทนศิลปิน "บอท" บนทวิตเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles and communication of "Bot" performer agents on Twitter
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ ขำวิจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.414
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและการสื่อสารของตัวแทนศิลปินหรือบอทบนทวิตเตอร์โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis ) จากข้อความทวีตของบอทศิลปินและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแรงจูงใจในการสร้างตัวตนศิลปินของวัยรุ่น คือ แรงจูงใจในการสร้างมิตรภาพและแรงจูงใจเพื่อมีอิทธิพลเหนือผู้อื่น จากการศึกษาขั้นตอนการสื่อสารบอททวิตเตอร์มีขั้นตอนการสื่อสาร 8 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเข้าสู่เว็บไซต์ การสมัครบอท การคัดเลือกบอท การกำหนดบทบาท การประชาสัมพันธ์ การสนทนา การพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ และการลบหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวตน ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสื่อสารสามารถหยุดที่ขั้นตอนใดก็ได้ จากการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการสื่อสารของบอท รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่บอทใช้มากที่สุดคือรูปแบบข้อความรีทวีต นอกจากนี้พบว่า เนื้อหาการสื่อสารของบอทมีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อแจ้งข่าวสารและปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ติดตาม โดยการศึกษาบทบาทการสร้างโลกเสมือนจริงพบว่า บอทอาศัยคุณสมบัติการสื่อสารบนอินเทอร์เน็ตช่วยสร้างโลกเสมือนจริงของศิลปินกับแฟนคลับให้มีความสมจริง และปรากฏการณ์การสื่อสารรูปแบบใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นนี้สามารถสร้างผลกระทบทั้งในระดับตัวบุคคลและสังคม ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการสื่อสารของบอทได้รวมเอาบทบาทการทำหน้าที่ของ ศิลปิน แฟนคลับและผู้รวบรวมเนื้อหาเข้าด้วยกัน จนในที่สุดสามารถสร้างปรากฏการณ์การสื่อสารและวัฒนธรรมรูปแบบใหม่บนโลกออนไลน์ขึ้นมาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explain The Roles and Communication of Bot on Twitter using Qualitative Research Method by Content Analysis and In-depth Interview. The motives of performer role playing for teenager are afflictive motive and dominant motive. Results show that the communication process can be divided into 8 steps; website visiting, registration, audition, identity creation, public relation, communication and relationship development step. The relationship can be stopped in any steps. The most of the communication patterns that Bot use is Retweet. Besides, communication contents of Bot intent to inform information and create relationship. Visual world of the performer and fan club depend on communication features on internet. Bot communication can affect both individual and society. This research found that Bot has combined the role of performer, fan club and content curator and finally become new communication phenomenon and new culture in social media.
Share
COinS