Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication for tourism management of The Royal Agricultural Station Angkhang
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.372
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) การสื่อสารในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง และ (2) บทบาททางการสื่อสารของคณะทำงานมูลนิธิโครงการหลวงและคณะทำงานสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขางในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอกสาร การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสื่อสารในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขางประกอบด้วย 5 ระยะ คือ (1) ระยะเริ่มต้น ได้แก่ ช่วงการเป็นสถานีวิจัยแห่งแรกของโครงการหลวง (พ.ศ. 2512 - 2520) เน้นการเผยแพร่ภาพและเรื่องราวของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวและพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์บนดอยอ่างขางผ่านสื่อมวลชนและการสื่อสารผ่านคำเชิญชวนจากผู้ปฏิบัติงานสู่บุคคลใกล้ชิด (2) ระยะที่สอง ได้แก่ ช่วงการเป็นศูนย์การเรียนรู้ด้านการเกษตรบนพื้นที่สูง (พ.ศ. 2521 - 2530) เน้นการสื่อสารผ่านกิจกรรมการศึกษาดูงาน (3) ระยะที่สาม ได้แก่ ช่วงการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อการเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวแบบครบวงจร (พ.ศ. 2531 - 2540) เน้นการสื่อสารผ่านการตกแต่งสถานที่และการสื่อสารเพื่อสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนโดยการฝึกอบรม (4) ระยะที่สี่ ได้แก่ ช่วงการเปิดตัวในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวของโครงการหลวง (พ.ศ. 2541- 2549) เน้นการประชาสัมพันธ์ในเชิงรุกโดยการจัดทำสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์และการเชิญสื่อมวลชนเข้ามาทำข่าว และ (5) ระยะที่ห้า ได้แก่ ช่วงการเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุดในบรรดาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวของโครงการหลวงทั้ง 38 แห่ง (พ.ศ. 2550- 2556) เน้นการสื่อสารแบบผสมผสานและการสื่อสารผ่านสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาททางการสื่อสารของคณะทำงานมูลนิธิโครงการหลวงและคณะทำงานสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขางในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง ประกอบด้วย (1) ผู้นำทางการสื่อสาร มีบทบาทเป็นผู้ริเริ่มนโยบายด้านการท่องเที่ยว (2) ผู้บริหารจัดการ มีบทบาทเป็นผู้กำหนดแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานของคณะทำงานสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง (3) กลุ่มปฏิบัติการด้านสื่อ มีบทบาทเป็นผู้ผลิตสื่อเพื่อการเผยแพร่และการประชาสัมพันธ์ และ (4) กลุ่มปฏิบัติการด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร มีบทบาทเป็นผู้สนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานของกลุ่มปฏิบัติการด้านสื่อ โดยผลการวิจัยยังพบต่อไปอีกว่า ผู้นำทางการสื่อสารมีอิทธิพลทางการสื่อสารต่อคณะทำงาน สมาชิกในชุมชน และบุคคลที่มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยว ในขณะที่บุคคลทุกภายในคณะทำงานต่างก็มีบทบาทในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสารและประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยวของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขางและบทบาทในการต้อนรับสื่อมวลชน นักท่องเที่ยว และผู้มาเยือนเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research are to study (1) the communication for tourism management of the Royal Agricultural Station Angkhang and (2) the communication roles of the Royal Project Foundation group and the Royal Agricultural Station Angkhang group for tourism management. The research is qualitative research by using content analysis, observation and in-depth interview as tools to collect data. The result shows that the communication for tourism management of the Royal Agricultural Station Angkhang is composed of 5 stages: the first stage (1969-1977) as the first research station of the Royal Project focused on news of the king’s duties at Angkhang Hill reported by mass media and invitation from officers of the station to their family and friends; the second stage (1978-1987) as the highland agricultural learning center focused on communication by learning activities; the third stage (1988-1997) as the stage of preparation for complete tourism destination focused on communication by place decoration and communication for promoting community participation by training; the fourth stage (1998-2006) as the stage of opening as the Royal Project’s tourism destination focused on proactive public relations strategy by making public relations media and inviting presses; and the fifth stage (2007-2013) as the most popular tourism destination among 38 tourism destinations of the Royal Project focused on integrated communication strategy and utilizing internet technology for communication. Moreover, the result shows that the communication roles of the Royal Project Foundation group and the Royal Agricultural Station Angkhang group for tourism management are composed of 4 roles. Those are (1) the communication leader as the tourism policy initiator, (2) the manager as the director of the Royal Agricultural Station Angkhang group, (3) the media team as the public relations media maker, and (4) the information team as the supporter of media team. Furthermore, the result shows that the communication leader has influences on officers of all groups, members of community and involved persons of tourism management. Besides, the result shows that all persons of both groups have the common communication roles that are public relations officer and press relations and information officer for tourists and visitors.
Creative Commons License