Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ของนิตยสารที่เป็นกิจการเพื่อสังคม : บีแมกกาซีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identity of social enterprise magazine : Be Magazine
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.429
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของบีแมกกาซีนโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 3 ประการ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของบีแมกกาซีน นิตยสารที่เป็นกิจการเพื่อสังคม ทั้งในส่วนของ “องค์กรสื่อ" และ “นิตยสาร" 2. เพื่อศึกษาตีความแนวคิดเรื่อง ‘การให้’ ที่ปรากฏในนิตยสาร การจัดโครงการต่างๆ ตลอดจนที่สะท้อนผ่านทัศนคติของกองบรรณาธิการ และผู้จัดจำหน่ายนิตยสาร และ 3. เพื่อศึกษา สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ เฟซบุ๊กของบีแมกกาซีนที่เข้ามาเสริมบทบาทการทำงานของสื่อนิตยสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บีแมกกาซีนเป็นนิตยสารที่มีอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตน ทั้งในเรื่องของ “อัตลักษณ์องค์กร" และ “อัตลักษณ์นิตยสาร" ในส่วนของอัตลักษณ์องค์กร พบว่า บีแมกกาซีนเป็น “กิจการเพื่อสังคม" ที่มีจุดประสงค์หลักในการทำงาน ไม่ใช่การมุ่งหวังกำไรสูงสุด แต่เป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาสังคมทางด้านการสร้างอาชีพให้กับผู้ด้อยโอกาส บีแมกกาซีนมีอัตลักษณ์นิตยสารเรื่องของ 1. การไม่ระบุฉบับนิตยสาร (Issue) ไว้บนหน้าปก 2. นำบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียงในสังคม (Celebrity) มาขึ้นปกโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย 3. มีการใช้กระดาษรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม (EPO) 4. การนำเสนอข้อมูลแบบอินโฟกราฟิก 5. มีจำนวนหน้าโฆษณาในปริมาณน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนิตยสารที่เป็นกิจการเพื่อสังคมฉบับอื่นๆ และนิตยสารทั่วไป สำหรับการศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่อง ‘การให้’ พบว่ามีหลายแนวคิดซ้อนทับกันอยู่ คือ แนวคิด ‘การให้’ แบบ “จิตอาสา" แนวคิด ‘การให้’ ตามหลักสังคมสงเคราะห์และแนวคิด ‘การให้’ สถานภาพแก่บุคคล แก่สถาบันของสื่อมวลชน ทั้งจากเนื้อหาภายในตัวเล่มนิตยสาร การจัดโครงการต่างๆ ตลอดจนทัศนคติของกองบรรณาธิการ และผู้จำหน่ายนิตยสาร โดยแนวคิดดังกล่าว มีความสอดคล้องเชื่อมโยงกันอยู่ตรงที่ว่า ทุกแนวคิด ‘การให้’ เป็นแนวคิดที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อสร้างสังคมแห่งการช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกัน และต้องการมุ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงการดำรงอยู่ของ “ความดี" แสดงให้เห็นว่า บีแมกกาซีนทำหน้าที่ในการตอกย้ำแนวคิดที่ถือเป็นแนวคิดหลักที่มีขึ้นเพื่อจรรโลงสังคม นอกจากนี้บีแมกกาซีนยังใช้สื่อเฟซบุ๊กเข้ามาเสริมการทำงานของสื่อนิตยสารเพื่อกระจายข้อมูลข่าวสาร (Content Distribution) รวมทั้งเผยแพร่โครงการ กิจกรรมต่างๆของ ทางกองบรรณาธิการเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านนิตยสารหรือผู้ที่มีความสนใจหันมาเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม แต่เป็นเพียงช่องทางเสริมเท่านั้น เพราะมีการโพสต์ข้อมูลต่างๆในปริมาณที่ไม่มากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the identity of BE MAGAZINE with 3 purposes of study 1. to analyzes the identity of BE MAGAZINE as the social enterprise magazine in both mass media and magazine aspects 2. to emphasizes the ideology of ‘giving’ which not only represents in the magazine’s contents and social contribution activities, but also reflects on the perspective of both magazine’s editorial section and vendors who are the unemployed 3. to identifies the magazine’s identity present in magazine’s Facebook page which is a major alternative support of the magazine. By conducting the research, the presence of unique characteristics of ‘organization’s identity’, ‘magazine’s identity’ on BE MAGAZINE was found. The indication of ‘organization’s identity’ of BE MAGAZINE can be found on the magazine’s structure as ‘social enterprise’ magazine, in which the priority of magazine is to creates the solution for society’s problems by giving the job opportunity for the unemployed instead of to only raise magazine’s income. As for the ‘magazine’s identity’, the traits can be notices from 1. no issue number on the cover 2. celebrities appear on the magazine’s cover for free 3. the usage eco - friendly paper (EPO) 4. infographics presentation, and 5. less number of advertisement compares to other general magazine and social enterprise magazine. Furthermore, the presence of ‘content’s identity’ can be found in the overlapping ideologies of ‘giving’ - which consist of the ‘giving’ principal of volunteering, social welfare, and status conferral that appears on the magazine’s content, social contribution activities, the perspective of both magazine’s editorial section and vendors who are the unemployed. These complicated ideas, however, integrate into the same goal; to create benevolent society that can confirm the existence of ‘goodness’ in mankind. By supporting this ideology, BE MAGAZINE truly affirms as a remarkable social benefactor. In addition to this, by using Facebook, one of the most famous social network websites, as a way of magazine’s content distribution online for the audiences participate on magazine’s activities and campaigns but it is only an additional channel because magazine’s editorial not posting much data.
Share
COinS