Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายรสชาติอาหารไทยของภาพประกอบในนิตยสารอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Signification of Thai food taste of illustration in food magazines
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.411
Abstract
ารวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อให้เข้าใจตัวบทที่สื่อความหมายรสชาติอาหารไทยของภาพประกอบคอลัมน์ในนิตยสารอาหาร และ (2) เพื่อให้เข้าใจความหมายด้านรสชาติของภาพประกอบคอลัมน์ในนิตยสารอาหาร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) จากภาพประกอบอาหารในนิตยสาร Gourmet & Cuisine นิตยสาร Health & Cuisine นิตยสาร Foodstylist และนิตยสาร ครัว จำนวน 12 ชิ้นงานผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหมายด้านรสชาติแต่ละรสชาติสื่อสารจากการใช้สัญญะประเภทสัญรูป (Icon) ที่เป็นภาพอาหาร จากวัตถุดิบในการประกอบอาหารต่างๆ ซึ่งไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นแค่สัญญะที่มีลักษณะคล้ายหรือเหมือนของจริงเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ (Index) ไปถึงประสบการณ์ของรสชาตินั้นๆ ประกอบกับการใช้สีตามหลักจิตวิทยา การใช้แสงที่เน้นให้เห็นถึงวัตถุดิบมากยิ่งขึ้น และการใช้สารที่เป็นภาษาในการกำกับความหมาย ซึ่งแต่ละรสชาติจะแยกได้ดังนี้การสื่อสารที่เน้นรสหวาน ประกอบสร้างจากสัญรูป (Icon) ที่เป็นภาพอาหาร จากวัตถุดิบที่มีความหวานอย่างน้ำตาล น้ำผึ้ง และพืชผักผลไม้ของไทยที่มีรสชาติหวานโดยธรรมชาติ เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ (Index) ไปถึงรสหวาน และสีของการสื่อสารที่เน้นรสหวานได้แก่ สีน้ำตาลและสีเหลืองส้ม การสื่อสารที่เน้นรสเค็ม ประกอบสร้างจากสัญรูป (Icon) ที่เป็นภาพอาหาร จากวัตถุดิบที่มีความเค็มอย่างเกลือ เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ (Index) ไปถึงรสเค็ม และสีของการสื่อสารที่เน้นรสเค็ม ได้แก่ สีขาว การสื่อสารที่เน้นรสเปรี้ยว ประกอบสร้างจากสัญรูป (Icon) ที่เป็นภาพอาหาร จากวัตถุดิบที่มีความเปรี้ยวอย่างมะนาวและพืชผักผลไม้ของไทยที่มีรสชาติเปรี้ยวโดยธรรมชาติ เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ (Index) ไปถึงรสเปรี้ยว และสีของการสื่อสารที่เน้นรสเปรี้ยว ได้แก่ สีเขียวอ่อนและสีเขียวเหลือง การสื่อสารที่เน้นรสเผ็ด ประกอบสร้างจากสัญรูป (Icon) ที่เป็นภาพอาหาร จากวัตถุดิบที่มีความเผ็ดอย่างพริก เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ (Index) ไปถึงรสเผ็ด สีของการสื่อสารที่เน้นรสเผ็ด ได้แก่ สีแดงสดและสีแดงส้ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this master thesis are (1) to understand textual that convey meaning of Thai food tastes in food magazines illustrations and (2) to understand meaning of taste in food magazines illustrations. The research adopts qualitative method by using Textual Analysis from chosen 12 pieces illustrations in food magazines: Gourmet & Cuisine, Health & Cuisine, Foodstylist and Krua.The results show that the meaning of taste use symbolic types of Icon which is food image from ingredients. The images are not just symbol that similar to the real items but they are also symbolic types of Index to food tastes experiences, psychological usage of color, light setting and usage of linguistic message about meaning. Therefore it can separate in each taste in following section.The communication of sweetness use symbolic types of Icon like image from ingredients such as sugar, honey, Thai fruits and vegetables that naturally sweet which refer to symbolic types of Index and colors that communicate sweetness are Brown and Yellow-orange. The communication of salty use symbolic types of Icon like image from ingredients such as salt which refer to symbolic types of Index and color that communicate salty is White. The communication of sour use symbolic types of Icon like image from ingredients such as lime, Thai fruits and vegetables that naturally sour which refer to symbolic types of Index and colors that communicate sour are Light-green and Yellow-green. The communication of spicy use symbolic types of Icon like image from ingredients such as chilies which refer to symbolic types of Index and colors that communicate spicy taste are Bright-red and Red-orange.
Creative Commons License