Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นิตยสารผู้ชายกับกระบวนการสร้างความเป็นชายแบบ "เมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of "Metrosexual" male representation in men magazines
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.448
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนความเป็นชายแบบ "เมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล" ในนิตยสารผู้ชาย รวมถึงศึกษากระบวนการสร้างภาพความเป็นชายแบบ "เมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล" กับรูปแบบของสัญญะเพื่อการบริโภคที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารผู้ชาย โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบวิเคราะห์เนื้อหานิตยสารผู้ชาย GM BOSS และ Esquire ที่ออกจำหน่ายในปี พ.ศ. 2547 รวมทั้งสิ้น 36 ฉบับ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก บรรณาธิการนิตยสารแต่ละชื่อฉบับ และตัวแทนจากบริษัทโฆษณา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะภาพตัวแทนของความเป็นชายแบบ "เมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล" ที่ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างโดยนิตยสารผู้ชาย สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดภาพตัวแทน คือ มีการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะเด่นเพียงบางอย่างในรูปแบบของตัวแทนมาเป็นตัวกำหนดกรอบการรับรุ้ของสังคม ให้เข้าใจว่า การที่ผู้ชายจะหันมาดูแลตัวเอง และใช้เครื่องสำอางเฉกเช่นผู้หญิงเป็นเรื่องธรรมดา โดยนิตยสารผู้ชายทั้ง 3 ฉบับจะมีการนำเสนอภาพความเป็นชายแบบ "เมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล" ในทิศทางที่แตกต่างกันออกไป คือ GM เน้นการนำเสนอลักษณะในแบบที่มีแบบที่มีการศึกษาสูง และฐานะดี พิถีพิถันกับรสนิยมการใช้ชีวิตในทุกๆ เรื่องไม่ว่าจะเป็นการกิน การดื่ม การเข้าสังคม และเรื่องเพศ ส่วน BOSS จะเน้นการนำเสนอในแบบที่ดูแลเอาใจใส่ตัวเองเป็นพิเศษในเรื่องร่างกายทั้งด้านสุขภาพ และความงาม และสำหรับ Esquire นั้นจะเน้นการนำเสนอในแบบที่สนใจในเรื่องแฟชั่นความสวยความงาม โดยมีการใช้เครื่องสำอางเพื่อเพิ่มสีสัน และบำรุงผิว 2. ลักษณะการนำเสนอภาพความเป็นชายแบบ "เมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล" ที่เชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ กับรูปแบบของสัญญะเพื่อการบริโภคที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารผู้ชาย มีการถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยนัยให้กับสินค้าต่างๆ ผ่านทางโฆษณา (Advertising) มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือบทความเชิงโฆษณา (Advertorial) ภาพแฟชั่น (Fashion Ad.) และการจัดวางสินค้า/ตราสินค้า ตามลำดับ 3. อิทธิพลของการตลาด ผู้ให้โฆษณา ผู้อ่าน บุคลากรฝ่ายต่างๆ ภายในองค์กร รวมถึงวัตถุประสงค์และแนวทางการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาในนิตยสารผู้ชายทั้ง 3 ฉบับ ต่างก็ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการผลิตภาพตัวแทน "เมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล" โดยผู้ให้โฆษณาเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องที่สุดในการผลิตภาพตัวแทนทั้งในทางตรง และทางอ้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the characteristics of the construction of "metrosexual" male representation in men magazines, including the image making process of "metrosexual" male in relation to the concept of symbolic consumption in men magazines The content analysis technique was employed in studying 36 copies of three men magazines, namely GM, BOSS and Esquire published in 2004. Additionally, the in-depth interviews were conducted with editors of the aforementioned magazines and representatives from advertising agencies. Results of the research are as follow : Results show that 1) the attributes of "metrosexual" male stereotypes constructed by the men magazines conform with the concept about stereotype; the magazines select some outstanding stereotypical attributes to frame the society{7f2019}s perception of "metrosexual" male. In other words, the magazines try to make the society perceive that men who take care of their looks and use cosmetics like women are normal. Furthermore, the magazines have a different "metrosexual" male representation. GM focuses on the attributes concerning high-education, high-economic status, delicate taste in every facet of life such as eating, drinking, social life, and sex, while BOSS focuses on representing men with extra care of his body including both health and beauty. Moreover, Esquire emphasizes on men who are interested in fashion and beauty and wear cosmetics to add colors as well as to nourish their skin. 2) The characteristic of the "metrosexual" male representation in relation to the concept of symbolic consumption in the men magazines is to give connotations to commodities mostly via advertising, while to a lesser degree via advertorial, fashion ad., and product and/or brand positioning respectively. 3) The marketing influence, advertisers, readers, personnel in the organizations, objectives, and selective criteria of the three men magazines all contribute to the stereotype making process of "metrosexual" male. However, the advertiser is the most influential factor of such process both directly and indirectly.
Creative Commons License