Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting 6-12 year-old Thai children's competence in public speaking
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ศรีอัษฎาพร เจริญงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.421
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในชุดโครงการวิจัยเรื่อง การพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยวัยประถมศึกษา อายุ 6-12 ปี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อ ความสามารถในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมนุมชนของเด็กอายุ 6-12 ปี ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1-6 โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของเด็ก บทบาทการสื่อสารภายในครอบครัว ทัศนคติของผู้ปกครองต่อบทบาทของโรงเรียน และทัศนคติของผู้ปกครองต่อบทบาทของสื่อมวลชน ที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือหลัก ในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ปกครองที่พาเด็กมาร่วม โครงการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการพูดของเด็กจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 153 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อุปนิสัยส่วนตัวด้านความกล้าแสดงออกของเด็ก โอกาสในการร่วมกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรการพูด การเปิดรับสื่อภาพยนตร์ และการเปิดรับสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต ส่งผลต่อความสามารถทั้งด้าน วัจนภาษา (verbal) และอวัจนภาษา (non-verbal) ในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This present study was a part of the research project on "personality development in public speaking for 6-12 year-old Thai children." The main purpose of this study was to examine factors affecting the competence in public speaking of the 6-12 year-old Thai children who were studying at the levels of Prathom 1-6. More specifically, the study was aimed to investigate the factors related to children's personal characters, the roles of family communication, the roles of school, and the roles of mass media. Questionnaire data were collected from 153 parents or guardians whose children participated in this research project. The study found that the children's self assertiveness, their opportunity in being actively involved in public speaking extracurricular activities, and their openness to mass media (i.e., movies and internet) had impacts on verbal and nonverbal communication competence in public speaking of the 6-12 year-old Thai children.
Creative Commons License