Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรายงานข่าวโทรทัศน์เหตุการณ์ปล้นคลังอาวุธหน่วยทักษิณพัฒนาระหว่างวันที่ 28 เมษายน-5 พฤษภาคม 2546
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Television news reporting of Southern Development Unit's amory robberry between 28th April-5th May 2003
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.375
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาการรายงานข่าวเหตุการณ์ปล้นคลังอาวุธ หน่วยทักษิณพัฒนา ในรายการข่าวภาคค่ำของสถานีโทรทัศน์ 5 สถานีคือ สถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี ช่อง 3 ททบ. 5 สทท. 11 และ สทท.ท ส่วนแยกยะลา โดยศึกษาการรายงานเนื้อหาข่าวและวิธีการถ่ายทอดเนื้อหา การเล่าเรื่อง และกระบวนการประกอบสร้างความหมาย โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ประเภทคือ เทปรายการข่าวภาคค่ำ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้สื่อข่าวพิเศษ และบรรณาธิการข่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสถานีโทรทัศน์ทั้ง 5 สถานีรายงานความเป็นจริงเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ปล้นคลังอาวุธ หน่วยทักษิณพัฒนา อย่างคลุมเครือ โดยเฉพาะประเด็นใครเป็นคนปล้นและมีวัตถุประสงค์อะไร เป็นการเล่า เรื่องตามความความคิดเห็นของบุคคลฝ่ายต่างๆ มากกว่าข้อเท็จจริง อีกทั้งได้ให้พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ในการเล่าเรื่องแก่ฝ่ายบริหารประเทศ ใช้กลวิธีทางโทรทัศน์ในการนำเสนอให้เป็นข่าวใหญ่ และดูเหมือนว่ามีความคืบหน้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง ด้วยเทคนิคการนำเสนอมากกว่าประเด็นเนื้อหาที่เป็นข้อมูลใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการใช้องค์ประกอบเชิงอารมณ์ในรายงานข่าว ได้แก่ ความสะเทือนขวัญ สะเทือนอารมณ์ และความรุนแรง ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการประกอบสร้างความหมายเกิดจาก 3 ปัจจัยหลักที่สัมพันธ์กันคือ 1. ปัจจัยที่มาจากตัวผู้สื่อข่าวพิเศษที่ประจำอยู่ในพื้นที่ ไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับแนวความคิดเรื่องการนำเสนอความจริง รายงานข่าวด้วยการประเมินและตีความเหตุการณ์ตามประสบการณ์เดิมๆ และความเคยชิน ความกลัวในเรื่อง ความมั่นคงและความปลอดภัย เป็นเหตุนำมาซึ่งอคติในการเลือกใช้แหล่งข่าว การควบคุมและจำกัดเนื้อหาการนำเสนอข่าวโดยตัวนักข่าวเอง 2. ปัจจัยที่มาจากระบบการจัดการทางธุรกิจ ทำให้ผู้สื่อข่าวมองข่าวเป็นสินค้า จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะเสนอข่าวที่ขายได้ และเกิดความกังวลในเรื่องการตกข่าวกระแสหลัก 3. ปัจจัยที่มาจากนโยบายของทางสถานีที่ผู้สื่อข่าวและบรรณาธิการต้องปฏิบัติตามอย่างเคร่งครัด ระบบการจัดการทางธุรกิจ ที่ให้ค่าตอบแทนตามชิ้นข่าวที่ได้ออกอากาศ ทำให้ตัวผู้สื่อข่าวมุ่งนำเสนอข่าวที่ตรงกับนโยบายและความต้องการของทางสถานี ทำให้การรายงานข่าวของผู้สื่อข่าวเป็นการรายงานตามความคาดหวังเชิงผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจของ สถานีและรายได้ของผู้สื่อข่าวเอง ความเชื่อมโยงของปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ประการ ส่งผลกระทบให้การนำเสนอความจริงในรายงานข่าวขาดความรอบด้าน และเป็นการผลิตซ้ำเรื่องราวในแง่มุมเดิมๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study on television news reporting of Southern development unit’s amory robbery. This evening session news was reported on 5 television stations which were ITV, channel 3, channel 5, channein and channel 11 Yala section. The study focused on news reporting including content, presentation, narrative and the construction of reality. The methods of data collecting were the videotapes of those evening news and in-dept interview of local news reporters and news editors. The research reveals that all studied television station reported the unclear reality of Southern Development Unit’s amory robbery. Especially, the story of who the robbers and what their intentions, were told by various opinions’ sources rather than factual information. Moreover, the major spheres of news narrative stories were taken by such news sources as state leaders and officers. These news reporting were presented as hot issue by using television devices of presentation. The incidents being continuously reported everyday seemed to be new stories by technique of presentation rather than updated information. The analysis also demonstrates that the emotional elements including terribieness, sorrow and violence were manipulated in the news reporting. There are three related key factors influencing the construction of reality. Firstly, the way that local television news reporters are used to practice includes less concentrating on investigation of truth but more instantly evaluating and interpreting new incident by their old frame of mind and experiences. As a result of fear to be unsafety, the reporters not only are bias to select news resources but also self-censor news content. Secondly, because of business management system, the news products are viewed as commodity. With these business oriented, the reporters focus their effort to make the news being able to sell and are always worried about missing the main stream issues. Thirdly, the policy of each television station, that news teams have to strictly follow, also impacts to news reporting. The system that local news reporters are only paid for their on-air news reporting causes the news reporters’ intention to make the news being consistent and synchronized with their television station’s policy, the business benefit and then reporters' income. Consequently, these related factors effect to that news reporting does not cover all aspects of reality and always reproduces the same selective aspects.
Creative Commons License