Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในครอบครัวของเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายข่าวเรื่องพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Family communication of news personals on sexual behavior risks
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.435
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัย เกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารในครอบครัว มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็น บทบาทของพ่อแม่ซึ่งเป็นผู้นำทางความคิด (opinion leader) ให้กับบุตร และกระบวนการสื่อสารของพ่อแม่ที่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายข่าวประจำสถานีโทรทัศน์ในเรื่องพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศของวัยรุ่นอันอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศของบุตรของตน พร้อมศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการสื่อสารเรื่องพฤติกรรมทางเพศของพ่อแม่ที่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายข่าวประจำสถานีโทรทัศน์ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายข่าวประจำสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 และไอทีวี จำนวน 90 คนโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยสำรวจเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศที่เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายข่าวประจำสถานีโทรทัศน์มีความวิตกว่าอาจส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศของบุตรตนมากที่สุดคือการใช้สารเสพติด การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัย เรียนกับเพื่อนต่างเพศ การแสดงความรักของวัยรุ่น การรับสื่อที่มีเนื้อหาทางเพศ โดยพบว่าพ่อแม่มีบทบาทในการให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศน้อย รูปแบบในการสื่อสารจะใช้ทั้งรูปแบบที่เป็นวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การห้ามปรามเรื่องพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศโดยตรง ในขณะที่ถ้าเป็นเรื่องพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศทางอ้อม ได้แก่ การใช้การสารเสพติด การรับสื่อที่มีเนื้อหาทางเพศ จะให้การอธิบาย การพูดคุย ถึงโทษและอันตราย ใช้อวัจนภาษา คือ ประพฤติปฏิบัติเป็นตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ การไม่เที่ยวสถานเริงรมย์การทำกิจกรรมพิเศษเพื่อเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจกับบุตร นอกจากนี้พบว่า อาชีพของพ่อแม่ซึ่งเป็นผู้นำทางความคิดในการเสนอข่าวสารของสังคม เมื่อในบทบาทของผู้นำทางความคิดของบุตรกลับไม่ได้นำข่าวสารที่ได้รับไปพูดคุยหรือยกตัวอย่างกับบุตรของตนเท่าใด เนื่องจากปัจจัยในด้านวัยของบุตร พฤติกรรมความสนใจที่บุตรแสดงออก ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศว่าเป็นเรื่องไม่ควรพูดกลัวจะเป็นการชี้นำ แต่ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการสื่อสารของพ่อแม่ ได้แก่ เพศ รายได้ของพ่อแม่ และ ระยะเวลาที่ทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ร่วมกับบุตรของตน โดยแม่จะใช้การอธิบาย พูดคุยแสดงเหตุผลกับบุตรมากกว่าพ่อที่ใช้การห้ามปราม และปฏิบัติเป็นตัวอย่าง พ่อแม่ที่มีเวลาในการทำกิจกรรมกับบุตรมากกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้การสื่อสารที่ใช้ระยะเวลา เช่นการอธิบาย การชี้แจง การแนะนำ การพูดคุย มากกว่าพ่อแม่ที่มีเวลาในการทำกิจกรรมกับบุตรน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the family communication focusing on opinions, roles and methods of communication of parent, who is the children’s opinion leader, in sexual behavior risks. The study also emphasizes on the factor that affects parents’ communication method. This research was conducted by survey questionnaires of 90 news personnel of TV 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 and ITV. The result of the study shows that The behavior that the parents who are news personals concern the most is drug addict, sexual relation with their boy/girl friends, and exposing to media which contains sexual content. The study also shows that parent have little impact in informing and communicating the sexual behavior risks to their children. They use both verbal and nonverbal communications to communicate with their children. The verbal communication is normally used to prohibit in sexual relations, to explain or to inform about the danger and harm of the behavior risk including drug addict and perceiving of media which contains sexual content. While nonverbal communication is used to warn the children not to go out to the bar, or the night club, or karaoke and (not to have activities with their children such as playing sports) The research also shows that news career which is the opinion leader of society does not have much effect on the role of being an opinion leader in the household because they do not bring the news to inform or to talk with their children. Because of the age difference, their children behavior which does not reflect well with the topic of most news and the parent ‘s attitude. The factor that affects the communication method is the behavior of parents in their sexual role, and parents’ income and time that they spend with their children. Mothers usually explain and talk with their children while fathers usually prohibit and (give examples to their children.) The parent who has more time to spend with their children tends to explain or to suggest, and to talk to their children more than the parent who has less time with their children.
Creative Commons License