Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการจัดทำและการบริหารงบประมาณโฆษณาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Government advertising budgetary practice and management process
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.347
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์จะศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายสภาพปัญหาอุปสรรค ที่เป็นปัจจัยลดทอนความมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของการใช้งบประมาณโฆษณาของหน่วยงานรัฐโดยมีเป้าหมายสำคัญอยู่ที่การแสวงหาข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดทำและบริหารงบประมาณโฆษณาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของการใช้งบประมาณให้ดียิ่งขึ้นและตรวจสอบได้ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐจำนวน 22 คนที่รับผิดชอบดำเนินโครงการโฆษณาใน 5 หน่วยงาน จาก 5 กระทรวงที่มีการใช้งบโฆษณาสูงสุด พร้อม ๆ ไปกับการวิเคราะห์เอกสารข้อกำหนดการว่าจ้างที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ได้ข้อสรุปประเด็นปัญหาและอุปสรรค เพื่อนำไปสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านวิชาชีพโฆษณา 5 คน เพื่อสรุปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดทำและบริหารงบประมาณโฆษณาของรัฐ การวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวพันกับกระบวนการงบประมาณและบริหารงบประมาณโฆษณาของรัฐประกอบด้วย 5 ด้านหลักที่บั่นทอนประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของการใช้งบประมาณ ได้แก่ ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวพันกับกระบวนการงบประมาณเอง ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวพันกับระเบียบการพัสดุและวิธีการจัดจ้าง ปัญหารายละเอียดในข้อกำหนดการว่าจ้าง ปัญหาด้านเกณฑ์และวิธีการพิจารณาคัดเลือกผู้รับจ้าง และปัญหาสัญญาจ้างไม่เป็นธรรม การวิจัยได้ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดทำและบริหารโฆษณา เริ่มตั้งแต่การที่หน่วยงานราชการจะต้องขอจัดสรรงบประมาณโฆษณาเพื่อใช้ในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสารและจูงใจให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของประชาชน เฉพาะที่เกี่ยวพันกับการตอบสนองภาระกิจหลักของหน่วยงานเท่านั้น หน่วยงานพึ่งหลีกเลี่ยงการขอจัดสรรงบประมาณโฆษณาเพื่อใช้ในการเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์องค์กร หน่วยงานรัฐต้องพิจารณาเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการจัดจ้าง จากที่เคยแยกจ้างรายกิจกรรม เป็นการจัดจ้างวางแผนกลยุทธ์และสร้างสรรค์โฆษณา การจัดจ้างวางแผนและจัดซื้อสื่อ และการจัดจ้างกิจกรรมพิเศษต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งต้องปรับปรุงรายละเอียดในข้อกำหนดการว่าจ้างให้มีข้อมูลที่สำคัญและจำเป็นต่อการวางแผนงาน โฆษณาที่ดี เพื่อให้สามารถประเมินประสิทธิภาพต้นทุนแผนงาน และประสิทธิผลได้ นอกจากนี้ หน่วยงานราชการจะต้องกำหนดคุณสมบัติผู้รับจ้างให้สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดการว่าจ้างที่เปลี่ยนแปลงใหม่ ซึ่งควรเป็น คุณสมบัติที่สอดคล้องกับประเภทธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณาปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งเลือกใช้วิธีการจัดจ้างโดยวิธีพิเศษ ที่มุ่งพิจารณาความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าราคาดำเนินการที่ตํ่าที่สุด ประกอบกับการใช้เกณฑ์และวิธีการพิจารณา คัดเลือกที่ชัดเจนและรัดกุมขึ้น เพื่อให้เกิดความโปร่งใส ตรวจสอบได้ ข้อเสนอแนะประการสุดท้ายที่หน่วยงานควรพิจารณา ได้แก่การพิจารณาใช้สัญญาจ้างมาตรฐานของสมาคมโฆษณาธุรกิจแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบ ด้วยสัญญาตั้งตัวแทนโฆษณา และสัญญาจ้างทำโฆษณา ให้เหมาะสมกับลักษณะการจ้างด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to explain the on-going problem process of government advertising budgetary practice which currently undermines most of the government advertising projects, as well as to draw practical recommendations to help improve its effectiveness and efficiency resulting in a more transparent budgetary and management process. The research adopts a qualitative approach using depth interview method to interview 22 government officers in 5 departments of 5 different ministries. Content analysis is also used in parallel to analyze 13 TORs (Term of Reference) of those related advertising activity projects. Both methods are employed to crystallize related advertising budgetary and management problems which are consequently posted to question 5 advertising professionals for practical recommendations The research findings reveal 5 major problems, i.e., problem related to advertising budgetary process, problem related to procurement laws and regulations, problem related to content of TOR, problem related to process and criteria of advertising (supplier) agency selection, and unfair contract problem. The research concludes with practical recommendations to improve the process. It is recommended that government agencies should only set advertising budget in response to perform their department’s mission which calls for necessary dissemination of information and persuasion. No budget should be set and spent mainly to build up their agencies’ image. Regarding the procurement process, it is recommended that government agencies must consider changing from the concept of having separate suppliers to undertake different advertising activities to commission the whole ad/media/below-the-line activity project to respective agencies according to their main business activity. Consequently, TOR’s content must be adjusted to include basic information needed to develop a good strategic plan as well as to enable necessary campaign effectiveness and cost efficiency evaluation. Moreover, they must set supplier’s qualification criteria so it reflects suppliers’ main business interest which qualifies them for each particular advertising project. They also must consider changing their supplier selection criteria from the lowest price bidding to price-quality trade off, as well as to make the selection process transparent. Advertising professionals and experts interviewed all suggest that government agencies should consider using standard contract developed by The Advertising Association of Thailand to help solve the problem of unfair contract popular among them.
Creative Commons License