Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสนอข่าวโทรทัศน์คดี "ซุกหุ้น" ของนายกรัฐมนตรีทักษิณ ชินวัตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
T.V. news presentation of "The hidden assets case" of the prime minister Thaksin Shinnawatra
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.374
Abstract
ศึกษาการเสนอข่าวคดี "ซุกหุ้น" ของนายกรัฐมนตรีทักษิณ ชินวัตร ในรายการข่าวภาคค่ำของสถานีโทรทัศน์ 7 สถานี ได้แก่ สถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, ไอทีวี และ ช่อง Nation Channel 8 โดยศึกษาความแตกต่างในส่วนของประเด็นข่าว ความยาวข่าว และลำดับในการเสนอข่าว ตลอดจนผลของบริบทสังคมต่อการเสนอข่าวคดี "ซุกหุ้น" ของสถานีโทรทัศน์ทั้ง 7 สถานี โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล 3 ประเภท คือ การศึกษาจากเอกสาร เทปรายการข่าวภาคค่ำ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกองบรรณาธิการข่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสถานีโทรทัศน์ทั้ง 7 สถานีเสนอข่าวคดี "ซุกหุ้น" ของนายกรัฐมนตรีทักษิณ ชินวัตร แตกต่างกันตามโครงสร้างขององค์กรสื่อ โดยสื่อที่เป็นของรัฐโดยตรง คือ สถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทยช่อง 11 ได้เสนอข่าวที่เน้นแหล่งข่าวที่เป็นทางการเป็นหลัก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแหล่งข่าวจากทางฝ่ายของรัฐบาล จึงทำให้เห็นการเสนอข่าวที่ไม่เป็นกลางอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่สถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3, 5, 7, 9, ไอทีวี ที่ดำเนินงานโดยเอกชนและรัฐวิสาหกิจได้นำเสนอข่าวที่เน้นความหลากหลาย ให้ข้อมูลจากแหล่งข่าวหลายๆ ด้าน โดยจะแตกต่างกันไปในส่วนของรายละเอียดที่มากน้อยไม่เท่ากัน แต่การเสนอข่าวก็เป็นเพียงแค่การรายงานข่าวหรือเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงเท่านั้น ในส่วนของสถานีโทรทัศน์ Nation Channel 8 ได้นำเสนอข่าวไปพร้อมกับการวิเคราะห์เจาะลึกเกี่ยวกับคดี โดยมีการยกข้อมูลต่างๆ เข้ามาประกอบ ซึ่งก็ทำให้เห็นการเสนอข่าวที่แตกต่างออกไปในอีกมุมมองหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้ บริบททางสังคมยังได้มีผลต่อการเสนอข่าวคดี "ซุกหุ้น" ด้วย เนื่องจากข่าวได้ถูกนำเสนอไปทางด้านเดียวกัน คือ ทางด้านศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งสังคมกำลังมีการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับการพิจารณาคดี "ซุกหุ้น" ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ จึงทำให้การเสนอข่าวของแต่ละสถานีออกมาคล้ายคลึงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the T.V. news presentation of "the hidden assets case" of the Prime Minister Thaksin Shinnawatra broadcasting on the 7 television stations (3, 5, 7, 9, 11, ITV, and Nation Channel 8) in case of the news issues, period of the news presentation, and the news order. It also aims to study the effect of the social situation affecting to the news presentation of "the hidden assets case" of the 7 television stations. Tools such as documents, footage of news program, and in-depth interview were used for data collection. The finding of this research was shown that all 7 television stations differentially presented "the hidden assets case" news of the Prime Minister Thaksin Shinnawatra. That is, the Channel 11, where is the government media organization, emphasized to present the news from the official source especially the government side. While the Channel 3, 5, 7, 9 ITV presented the news from the varied sources but there was a difference in the news' details. On the contrary, Nation Channel 8 presented and analyzed the news at the same time by putting the evidences and information together. Moreover, the social situation also effected to the presentation of "the hidden assets case" news because all 7 television station emphasized to present this news in main news. The news which were presented tended towards the Constitution Court where the social was commenting about its consideration on "the hidden assets case", so the news issues which were reported are similar
Share
COinS