Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับองค์กรของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor affecting the Re-Organization of Laos national television
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.363
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับองค์กรของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาว" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการปรับตัวของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาวท่ามกลางการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมืองภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกที่ก่อให้เกิดการปรับองค์กรของสถานี ตลอดจนผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้าง และการดำเนินงานของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาวภายหลังการปรับองค์กร โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ตลอดจนใช้การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก และสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่มกับบุคลากรของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาวอยู่ในช่วงของการเปลี่ยนแปลง และต้องปรับตัวอย่างยิ่งทั้งในส่วนของนโยบาย การบริหารงานสถานี ตลอดจนเนื้อหา และรูปแบบของรายการที่สถานีผลิต อันเกิดจากปัจจัยในด้านต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการปรับองค์กรของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาว โดยปัจจัยภายในประกอบไปด้วย นโยบายขององค์กรที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในส่วนของการบริหารสถานีย่อยต่าง ๆ นโยบายการบริหารงานด้านทรัพยากรบุคคลที่ยังขาดแคลนบุคลากรที่มีความสามารถและขาดแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบเทคโนโลยีการผลิตข่าวและรายการ การปรับเปลี่ยนการผลิตงานข่าวและรายการต่าง ๆ การบริหารหน่วยงานในสังกัดของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาวที่ขาดประสิทธิภาพ และการบริหารด้านงบประมาณที่ยังไม่เหมาะสม ด้านปัจจัยภายนอกประกอบด้วย นโยบายของรัฐในการควบคุมระบบสื่อสารมวลชนและโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ความร่วมมือจากต่างประเทศในการให้ความช่วยเหลือสถานี การขยายตัวของสื่อต่างประเทศที่แพร่เข้าไปในประเทศลาวเป็นจำนวนมาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเทคโนโลยีในวงการสื่อมวลชนโลกที่พัฒนาไปอย่างไม่หยุดยั้ง ตลอดจนสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และแนวโน้มของโลก เหล่านี้ล้วนส่งผลทำให้องค์กรของสถานีโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติลาวต้องมีการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลง และพัฒนา เพื่อให้กลายเป็นองค์กรที่มีความทันสมัย สามารถแข่งขันได้ในอารยะประเทศและสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการด้านข้อมูลข่าวสารและความบันเทิงให้แก่ประชาชนลาวได้อย่างสมบูรณ์แบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on “Factors affecting the re-organization of Lao National Television (LNTV)" aims to study on the re-structure of LNTV in the midst of internal and external economic, social, and political changes. The impact these factors have on the re-organization of LNTV. This research also studied the effects of the re-organization and administration of LNTV after the re-organization. The research methods used are; documentary analysis, depth interview and focus group interview. The study found that LNTV station was in the midst of changing, it needed to adjust the administrative policy, as well as the TV programs production which arisen from both internal and external factors such as the changing policy on the TV section stations, the policy of human resources management, lack of the knowledgeable and capable personnel and lack of incentive on work and career development. Furthermore there are factors involving new technology system in news program production, the adaptation of news production and other different TV programs, inefficiency administration in the TV circle, together with un-proper financial management. The problems from external factors comprised of government policy in controlling the mass media, the socio-economic structure of the country, the support and co-operation from foreign countries, the influence of foreign media expansion in Laos, the continued development of the high technology of the global media industry. All of these concerned factors have affected LNTV. The research showed that LNTV needs to be re-organized in the direction of a modern entity so as to be able to compete with other counties and also to answer to the new information and entertainment demand by all Lao people in the country
Creative Commons License