Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลจากการอ้างอิงตนเองในงานโฆษณาที่มีต่อการตอบสนองต่อโฆษณาของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of self-reference in advertisement on consumers' response
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.360
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิผลจากการใช้การอ้างอิงตนเองในงานโฆษณาอันได้แก่ การอ้างอิงตนเองระดับสูง การอ้างอิงตนเองระดับต่ำ และการไม่มีการอ้างอิงตนเอง ที่มีต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค คือ การตอบสนองด้านการรู้ การตอบสนองด้านความรู้สึก และการตอบสนองด้านพฤติกรรม โดยในการวิจัยได้ศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15- 18 ปี ทั้งหมด 150 คน ทั้งหมด 6 กลุ่ม ตามลักษณะแฟคทอเรียล 3 (การอ้างอิงตนเองในงานโฆษณา) X 2 (ระดับความเกี่ยวพันของสินค้า) โดยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ 1. โฆษณาที่ใช้ระดับของการอ้างอิงตนเองที่ต่างกันในสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงและต่ำมีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองด้านการรู้ (Cognitive Response) 2. โฆษณาที่ใช้ระดับของการอ้างอิงตนเองที่ต่างกันในสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงและต่ำมีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองด้านความรู้สึก (Affective Response) 3. โฆษณาที่ใช้ระดับของการอ้างอิงตนเองที่ต่างกันในสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงและต่ำมีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองด้านพฤติกรรม (Behavior response) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าสถิติ One-way ANOVA พบว่า การใช้การอ้างอิงตนเองในงานโฆษณาไม่มีผลต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคมากนัก อย่างไรก็ตามการอ้างอิงตนเองที่แตกต่างกันจะมีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองด้านความรู้สึกในสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงเพียงเท่านั้น ส่วนสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันของสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันมีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองด้านพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค นอกจากนี้แล้วผลกระทบร่วมระหว่างการอ้างอิงตนเองกับความเกี่ยวพันในสินค้าต่างก็ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองทางโฆษณาของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental research is to study the effectiveness of different levels of self-reference: low self-reference, high self-reference, and non self-reference in print advertisement upon consumer's response: cognitive response, affective response, and behavior response. All 150 subjects ranged from 15-18 years old were categorized into 6 groups by 3X2 factorial design. The hypotheses are: 1. Different levels of self-references will affect cognitive response differently in high and low involvement product. 2. Different levels of self-references will affect affective response differently in high and low involvement product. 3. Different levels of self-references will affect behavior response differently in high and low involvement product. Results from One-way ANOVA indicated that most self-references used in advertisement did not affect consumer's response. However consumer's affective response were different when self-reference was used in advertisement of high and low involvement product. In addition, the interaction effects between self-reference and involvement product were not significantly affect consumer's response in advertisement.
Creative Commons License