Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of package design on consumer decision making
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.358
Abstract
ศึกษา 1) ผลของภาพประกอบบนบรรจุภัณฑ์ต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค 2) ผลของระดับความคุ้นเคยกับตราสินค้าต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค และ 3) ผลของภาพประกอบบนบรรจุภัณฑ์ และระดับความคุ้นเคยกับตราสินค้าต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค ในสินค้าประเภทความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ โดยวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบ 2x2 แฟคเทอเรียล กับกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่เป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 120 คน โดยศึกษาวิจัยในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2547 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบมีภาพประกอบ และระดับความคุ้นเคยกับตราสินค้า มีผลกระทบหลักต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค แต่ไม่พบว่า การออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบมีภาพประกอบ และระดับความคุ้นเคยกับตราสินค้า มีผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภคแต่อย่างใด และการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบมีภาพประกอบ จะมีประสิทธิผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อบรรจุภัณฑ์ และความตั้งใจซื้อไปในทางบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อนำเสนอคู่กับระดับความคุ้นเคยกับตราสินค้าต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) study the effects of package picture on consumer decision making process, 2) study the effects of brand familiarity on consumer decision making process, and 3) examine the interaction effects of package picture and brand familiarity on consumer decision making process in low involvement products. Two by two factorial-designed experiment was conducted with Chulalongkorn University's undergraduate students during April 2004. The findings showed that packages with product picture were more effective than packages without product picture on brand belief, brand attitude, attitude toward package, and purchase intention. Likewise, high familiar brands were more effective than low familiar brands regarding the aforementioned dependent factors. However, no interaction effect was significantly found between package picture and brand familiarity. Further results indicated a significant effect of package picture and low familiar brand on improving consumer decision making process.
Creative Commons License