Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเปิดรับสื่อ พฤติกรรมการไปห้างสรรพสินค้า และการเป็นเจ้าของสินค้าคงทน ของลูกค้าห้างสรรพสินค้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ก่อนหน้าระหว่าง และหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of media exposure, shopping behavior and durable goods owning of department store patrons in Bangkok : before, during and after economic crisis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.353
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่เป็นลูกค้าห้างสรรพสินค้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 500 คน แล้วนำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ. 2539 และ 2541 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของการเปิดรับสื่อ พฤติกรรมการไปห้างสรรพสินค้า และการเป็นเจ้าของสินค้าคงทน ของลูกค้าห้างสรรพสินค้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงก่อนหน้า ระหว่าง และหลังจากเกิดวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ 5 ปี (พ.ศ. 2539, 2541 และ 2545 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องแนวโน้มการบริโภคสินค้าและการใช้บริการในปี 2546 ของลูกค้าห้างสรรพสินค้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครด้วย ประมวลผลข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ Chi-square ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เปิดรับสื่อวิทยุในรถยนต์ ทีวีดาวเทียม สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์รายสัปดาห์ รายปักษ์ รายเดือน และรายสามเดือนลดลงในปี 2541 แต่เพิ่มขึ้นในปี 2545 ในขณะที่จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เปิดรับสื่อวิทยุในบ้าน วิทยุในที่ทำงาน และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์รายวันเพิ่มขึ้นในปี 2541 แต่ลดลงในปี 2545 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ดูโทรทัศน์เพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่จำนวน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ชมเคเบิลทีวีลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปิดรับสื่อเหล่านี้ในปี 2539, 2541 และ 2545 พบว่า แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นการเปิดรับสื่อวิทยุในที่ทำงานที่พบว่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เช่นเดียวกับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างปี 2539 กับ 2541 ในขณะที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปิดรับสื่อเหล่านี้ระหว่างปี 2541 กับ 2545 พบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อวิทยุในที่ทำงาน ทีวีดาวเทียม สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์รายวัน และรายสามเดือน ในปี 2541 กับ 2545 ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (2) ในปี 2545 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมาห้างสรรพสินค้าบ่อยเท่าๆ กับในปี 2541 และมาเพื่อซื้อสินค้ามากขึ้น แต่มาเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์อื่นๆ ลดลง สินค้าส่วนใหญ่ที่ซื้อเป็นสินค้าที่จำเป็นในการดำรงชีวิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้เงินในการซื้อสินค้ามากขึ้นกว่าในปี 2541 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมาห้างในวันหยุดบ่อยที่สุด และเลือกมาห้างด้วยเหตุผล "ใกล้บ้าน" เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง (3) ในปี 2545 จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเจ้าของโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด ในขณะที่จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเจ้าของเพจเจอร์ลดลงมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับปี 2541 (4) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีแนวโน้มที่จะบริโภคสินค้าและใช้บริการมากขึ้นในปี 2546
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this survey research, questionnaire was used to collect data from 500 samples of department store patrons in Bangkok. Then, the data was compared with data collected in 1996 and 1998 for the purpose of studying the difference of media exposure, shopping behavior and durable goods owning of department store patrons in Bangkok : before, during and after economic crisis (year 1996, 1998 and 2002 respectively). Moreover, the research also studied potential to consume goods and service of department store patrons in Bangkok in 2003. The data was processed by using SPSS and statistics were Percentage, Mean, standard deviation and chi-square. The results were (1) The number of samples who exposed to radio in car, satellite TV, weekly, fortnightly, monthly and quarterly magazine decreased in 1998 but increased in 2002. The number of samples who exposed to radio at home, radio in office and daily newspaper increased in 1998 but decreased in 2002. In addition, the number of samples who watched freeTV increased while the number of samples who watched cableTV decreased continuously. When compared data of exposure to these media collected in 1996, 1998 and 2002, the results showed statistical significant difference at level .05 for all media, except exposure to radio in office which showed no statistical significant difference, same as the results of comparing the data collected in 1996 and 1998. However. if compared data collected in 1998 and 2002, the results showed no statistical significant difference in exposure to radio in office, satelliteTV, daily newspaper and quarterly magazine. (2) In 2002, the samples went to department stores as often as in 1998 and the purpose of going for buying goods increased while for other objectives decreased. Most of products bought were necessary goods. The samples spent more money than in 1998. Most of samples still came to department stores during weekend and the first reason was "the store located in the neighborhood" (3) In 2002, the number of samples who owned mobile phone increased at highest level while the number of samples who owned pager decreased at highest level when compared with data collected in 1998 (4) The samples had more potential to consume goods and service.
Creative Commons License