Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คดีหมิ่นประมาทกับปัญหาในกระบวนการทำข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Libel cases and the problems in news coverage in newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.504
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงเงื่อนไขหรือปัจจัยภายในกระบวนการทำข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดข่าวลักษณะหมิ่นเหม่ต่อความผิดหมิ่นประมาท โดยเป็นการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากกรณีศึกษาที่ฟ้องร้องเอาความผิดกับหนังสือพิมพ์ในคดีหมิ่นประมาทภายในปี พ.ศ. 2542-พ.ศ. 2545 (มกราคม) รวม 10 ชื่อฉบับ 10 กรณีศึกษา และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักหนังสือพิมพ์ระดับบรรณาธิการจากหนังสือพิมพ์ 10 ชื่อฉบับ และผู้เสียหายจากการเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ 3 ท่าน ตลอดจนการสำรวจความเห็นจากนักข่าวในองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 100 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเสนอเนื้อหาลักษณะหมิ่นประมาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ มีทั้งการนำเสนอเป็นข่าว และ บทความแสดงความคิดเห็น โดยเนื้อหาที่หนังสือพิมพ์นำเสนอซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อชื่อเสียงบุคคลส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นเรื่องบุคคลสาธารณะและนำเสนอ โดยไม่คำนึงถึงหลักความเป็นธรรม ในส่วนของลักษณะความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาทที่ปรากฏบนหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์ ปรากฏใน 2 ลักษณะคือ การเสนอเนื้อหาผิดไปจากข้อเท็จจริง และการเสนอความเห็นโดยมิชอบ โดยพบว่าปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดลักษณะความผิดดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การใช้แหล่งข่าว, การนำเสนอข่าวไปล่วงละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคล การใช้ภาษาของหนังสือพิมพ์และการตีความ และสรุปความประเด็นข่าว ในส่วนของกระบวนการทำข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์นั้นพบปัญหาซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหรือเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้เกิดข่าวลักษณะหมิ่นเหม่ต่อความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาท โดยบุคลากรในกระบวนการผลิตข่าว คือ นักข่าว และ บรรณาธิการข่าว เป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญ โดยพบประเด็นสำคัญว่านักหนังสือพิมพ์ขาดความตระหนักและใส่ใจต่อผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นต่อบุคคลที่ตกเป็นข่าว นอกจากนั้นยังมีเงื่อนไขอื่นๆ คือ บุคลากรภายนอกกระบวนการผลิต ได้แก่ แหล่งข่าว และผู้เสียหายจากข่าว, เงื่อนไขทางด้านองค์กร คือ นโยบายองค์กร เงื่อนไขทางด้านกระบวนการผลิต คือ ข้อจำกัดทางด้านเวลาในการทำงาน และเงื่อนไขทางด้านคุณค่าข่าว มาตรการในการควบคุมข่าวลักษณะหมิ่นประมาทของหนังสือพิมพ์นั้น พบว่ายังไม่มีการกำหนดอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม แต่ภายในองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์จะมีการควบคุมอยู่ในกระบวนการทำข่าวซึ่งเป็นการตรวจสอบจากบรรณาธิการ อย่างไรก็ตามบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์และผู้เสียหายมีความเห็นร่วมกันว่า มาตรการในการควบคุมหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ดีที่สุดควรจะเป็นผู้บริโภคสื่อเอง โดยจากผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญคือ บุคลากรในกระบวนการผลิตข่าว จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องมีความใส่ใจและตระหนักต่อผลกระทบที่จะเกิดกับบุคคลที่ตกเป็นข่าวอย่างยิ่งยวด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study conditions in the news production process of newspapers that may emerge as factors that lead to libel-prone news. The study uses these methodologies-content analysis of case studies of libel lawsuits against newspapers filed between 1999-2002 (January), totaling 10 case studies and involving 10 newspaper issues; in-depth interviews with editors or news chiefs from the 10 newspapers, and three defamed parties from newspapers reports; as well as survey of opinions of 100 reporters in newspaper organizations. The research finds that newspapers present content that was categorized as libel in the form of both news items and articles. Most of the defamatory libel content have to do with public persons or celebrities, and are usually presented without due consideration to fairness. As for the libel cases brought against newspapers, two types of offenses are detected-presentation of content that deviate from facts, and presentation of opinions without evidential support. Factors that lead to such wrongdoings include the following: use of news sources, news presentation that violate personal privacy, journalistic language, news interpretation and summary of new points. With regard to factors in the news production process that may lead to libel-prone news, reporters and editors are found to be major factors. The study finds that reporters do no have sufficient awareness and consciousness about impacts that may result upon people who are subjects of their news reports. There are other factors outside the production processes such as news sources, damaged parties from the news, organizational factors that include organizational policy, time constraints, and news value criteria. As far as measures to control libel-prone news, the study finds that no concrete measure has yet been outlined or implemented. The control in the news production process is usually in the form of overseeing and monitoring by the editor. However, the interviewed newspaper editors and damaged parties all agree that the most effective measure in controlling newspaper is the consumers themselves. A major recommendation resulting from this study is that news personnel ought to have considerable awareness and consciousness about the impacts that their news reports may result upon the news subjects.
Creative Commons License