Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายและการรับรู้เอกลักษณ์ เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนหัวหิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Signification and perception of identity for tourism promotion of Hua-Hin community
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.499
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง "การสื่อความหมายและการรับรู้เอกลักษณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนหัวหิน" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนหัวหิน การสื่อความหมายเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนหัวหิน และการรับรู้และถอดรหัสเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนหัวหินในกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยว เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้นำชุมชน ชาวบ้าน หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชน และนักท่องเที่ยวจากกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การสร้างเอกลักษณ์เกิดจากวัฒนธรรมพื้นฐานของชุมชน คือสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติและประวัติศาสตร์ชุมชน, สื่อจินตคดี และสภาพแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน โดยเอกลักษณ์ชุมชน ได้แก่ ภาพลักษณ์ของชุมชน, สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว, สินค้าและบริการ และประเพณีการละเล่น 2. การสื่อความหมายเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนมีวิธีการคือการใช้คำขวัญและสโลแกน, การใช้นโยบาย, การสร้างพระบรมราชานุสาวรีย์และอนุสรณ์สถาน, การอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรม, การจัดงานประเพณี งานเทศกาลและกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว ส่วนการสื่อสารนั้น มีการสื่อสารระหว่างหน่วยงาน การสื่อสารระหว่างหน่วยงานกับชาวบ้านในชุมชน และการสื่อสารไปยังนักท่องเที่ยว 3. การรับรู้เอกลักษณ์ในกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวพบว่าเอกลักษณ์ที่เกิดการรับรู้ได้แก่ ภาพลักษณ์ในด้านการเป็นเมืองที่เงียบสงบ, การเป็นเมืองเจ้านาย, สถานที่ท่องเที่ยวและอาหาร ส่วนเอกลักษณ์ที่รับรู้น้อยคือ โผน กิ่งเพชร, สินค้าและบริการ, ประเพณีการละเล่น ส่วนเอกลักษณ์ที่ประทับใจคือบรรยากาศของเมือง ความสะดวกสบายและความปลอดภัย และความหลากหลายของเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of "Signification and Perception of Identity for Tourism Promotion of Hua-Hin Community" were to study identity construction and signification of Hua-Hin community. The research also concentrated on identity perception and decoding of tourists reguarding Hua-Hin community. The method used was qualitative based on document researching and in-depth interview of community leaders, local people, tourism organizations and tourists. The results are the following; 1. Hua-Hin's identity was originated from cultural background of the community, media, and present condition. The identity consisted of community's image, tourist sites, products and services, and traditional shows and performances. 2. Mottoes and slogans, policies, monuments building, architecture conservation, and traditional festivals and events organizing could be noticed as means to construct the identity of Hua-Hin community. As for the communication, there were communications between communication agencies and local people and to tourists as well. 3. The identity perceptions of tourists regarding Hua-Hin community were its image of calm and peaceful beach and a high-class resort site in the past. However, the image of Phon Kingpeth's hometown was not recognized. Besides, tourists were attracted more to the seaside atmosphere, convenience, and safety rather than to its local products, services, and traditional shows and performances.
Share
COinS