Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมของชาวจีนในเขตไชน่าทาวน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication for cultural transmission of chinese people in China Town
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถิรนันท์ อนวัชศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.487
Abstract
ศึกษาการสื่อสารของชาวจีนในการถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมระหว่างรุ่นต่อรุ่น และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสื่อสารเพื่อสืบทอดวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลการศึกษาจากครอบครัวชาวจีนที่มีสมาชิก 3 รุ่น จำนวน 10 ครอบครัวในย่านไชน่าทาวน์ โดยรุ่นแรกจะต้องอพยพมาจากประเทศจีน ใช้เทคนิคการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยศึกษาในแนวชาติพันธุ์วิทยาและการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกเกี่ยวกับประวัติครอบครัว และวัฒนธรรมจีนต่างๆ ในด้านภาษาและปัจจัย 4 ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ รูปแบบในการสื่อสารของชาวจีนในไชน่าทาวน์ มี 2 รูปแบบคือ การสื่อสารแบบเป็นกิจจะลักษณะ (การสื่อสารโดยตรง) โดยชาวจีนรุ่นแรกจะใช้วิธีการพูด บอก หรือสอนโดยตรง เพื่อให้ลูกหลานได้รับรู้วัฒนธรรมจีนด้านต่างๆ อีกรูปแบบที่ชาวจีนรุ่นแรกใช้ก็คือ การสื่อสารแบบไม่เป็นกิจจะลักษณะ (การสื่อสารโดยอ้อม) เป็นการสื่อสารโดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจจะสื่อสาร เป็นการทำซ้ำบ่อยๆ หรือบางครั้งก็ไม่มีการสื่อสารใดๆ แต่ลูกหลานเกิดกระบวนการเรียนรู้จนสามารถรับรู้วัฒนธรรมจีนต่างๆ ได้เองในที่สุด โดยครอบครัวกลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละครอบครัวเลือกใช้วิธีการสื่อสารที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยต่างๆ ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสื่อสาร ประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยภายใน ดังนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว ลักษณะนิสัยของสมาชิกภายในครอบครัว และเวลาในการสื่อสาร ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก มีดังนี้ เพื่อนหรือโรงเรียน สื่อมวลชน และสมาคมต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ หน่วยงานของรัฐ และนโยบายของรัฐ ก็มีส่วนต่อการสื่อสารเช่นกัน ซึ่งปัจจัยต่างๆ เหล่านี้ ล้วนแล้วแต่มีผลต่อการสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมของชาวจีนไม่มากก็น้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study about the communication for cultural transmission of Chinese people between generation in China Town. And to study about the factor that has effects on communication in the family. This research uses a quantitative method and uses an ethnography method in collecting datas or informations from interviewing and investigating 10 families in China Town about their own story from China, the chinese cultural about language, foods, cloths, house and medicine. Each family must have the 3 generations of people, however,the first generation had to be immigrated from China Mainland. The results are shown as this following : the form of communication that Chinese families in China Town use have 2 kinds are the direct communication and indirect communication. Sometimes there are no communication to transmiss their own culture but the descendents can learn from their own experience. Each family is using the different way to transmiss the culture depends on these factors. The internal factors are the relationship between generation by generation in the family, the kind of character of members in the family and the period of time to communicate. The external factors are friends or schools, mass media, the associates and the government{174}s policy. All these factors no more no less have the result in communication for cultural transmission of Chinese people.
Creative Commons License