Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ : วรรณกรรมเพื่อพัฒนานิสัยการอ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Harry Potter : literature for reading habit development
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.466
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาวรรณกรรมแฮรรี่ พอตเตอร์ ในด้านจุดเด่นหรือจุดจับใจ วิเคราะห์สัญญะและความหมาย ที่มีผลต่อความชอบอ่าน ศึกษาการพัฒนานิสัยการอ่าน และทัศนคติของผู้อ่านที่มีต่อวรรณกรรมแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ โดยทำการศึกษาจากเอกสาร ได้แก่ วรรณกรรมแฮรรี่พอตเตอร์ เล่มที่ 1-4 และจดหมายจากผู้อ่านจานวน 601 ฉบับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. จุดเด่นหรือจุดจับใจของเนื้อหาวรรณกรรมแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ที่มีต่อความสนใจอ่านของผู้อ่านมาจากวิธีการเล่าเรื่องโดยใช้กลยุทธ์การผสมผสาน (hybridism) ระหว่างของจริง (reality) ที่ผู้อ่านคุ้นเคย กับจินตนาการ (fantasy) ที่ผู้แต่งสร้างขึ้นในทุกองค์ประกอบของการเล่าเรื่องได้อย่างลงตัวและ แนบเนียน และสิ่งที่โดดเด่นและประทับใจผู้อ่านมาก คือ การสร้างตัวละครเอกเป็นเด็ก ได้แสดงบทบาทในด้านความกล้าหาญที่หลากหลาย 2. สัญญะและความหมายสื่อออกมาในลักษณะของการอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของคู่ตรงข้าม ความดี-ความชั่ว มุ่งสอนผู้อ่านให้ยอมรับความเป็นจริงของชีวิต ซึ่งผู้อ่านรับรู้และสามารถถอดความหมายได้สอดคล้องกับการเข้ารหัสของผู้แต่ง 3. วรรณกรรมแฮรํรี่ พอตเตอร์ ทำให้ผู้อ่านเปลี่ยนนิสัยการอ่านของตัวเอง จากเดิมไม่ชอบอ่านหนังสือ กลายเป็นคนชอบอ่านหนังสือ และยังมีผลให้เกิดความต้องการหนังสือประเภทนี้อีก 4. ผู้อ่านส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนะที่ดีต่อวรรณกรรมแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ ในด้านนิสัยการอ่าน ประโยชน์ของการอ่าน ความคุ้มค่า คุณค่าของหนังสือ คุณภาพหนังสือ แก่นเรื่อง ตัวละคร ฉาก ผู้แต่ง และผู้แปล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Harry Potter : Literature for Reading Habit Development aims to analyze the content of Harry Potter Literature in view of its message appeal, to analyze the influence of signs and their interpretation on readers concerning their reading behavior, to study the influence of literature on readers concerning their reading habit and attitudes. This study has been carried out by employing two sources of information, which are Harry Potter Literature series one to four and 601 responding letters from readers. The results of the study can be summarized as follows. 1) The message appeal of Harry Potter literature which captures the interest of readers lies in its ability to convey the massage narration by a successful hybridizing between reality and fantasy. Special message appeal also placed on character of Harry Potter with his adventures and misfortune, which strongly draw an attention from young age readers. 2) The sign and its meaning convey the message of peaceful coexistence of the binary opposition that are the goodness and badness. Readers can easily absorb these signs and understand their interpretations relating to the reality of life. 3) Harry Potter literature has an influence on the reading habit of the reader. It can turn people into a love-reading habit and certainly desire to have more of similar published literature. 4) Most of the readers develop positive attitude while reading Harry Potter literature considering the reading habit, the benefit of reading it, the quality and worthiness of the literature, themes, characters, scenes, authors and translators.
Creative Commons License