Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสาร แรงจูงใจและความต้องการศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาของนักศึกษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, motivation and willingness of Thai students to further master's degree study in the United States of America
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมะ สตะเวทิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.465
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสาร แรงจูงใจ และความต้องการ ศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ นักศึกษาที่มาทดศอบภาษาอังกฤษ Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) ซึ่งจะนำผลไปศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเท่านั้น 415 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม ประมวลข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS/PC+และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ ความแปรปรวน แบบทางเดียว สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และสหสัมพันธ์ ถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ แบบมีขั้นตอน ผลสรุปการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาที่มี เพศ อายุ รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพการสมรส อาชีพ แตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านการศึกษาต่อ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. นักศึกษาที่มี อายุ สถานภาพการสมรส อาชีพ แตกต่างกันมีแรงจูงใจในการศึกษาต่อ แตกต่างกัน 3. นักศึกษาที่มี สถานภาพการสมรส แตกต่างกัน มีความต้องการในการศึกษาต่อ แตกต่างกัน 4. การเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านการศึกษาต่อจากสื่อบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์กับแรงจูงใจในการศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 5. การเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านการศึกษาต่อ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการในการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 6. แรงจูงใจในการศึกษาต่อ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการในการศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทในประเทศไทยสหรัฐอเมริกา 7. แรงจูงใจในการศึกษาต่อ เป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายความต้องการในการศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทในสหรัฐอเมริกาได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to examine the correlations among Media exposure, motivation, willingness of Thai students to further Master's Degree study in United States of America. The samples were 415 TOEFL examinees. Questionnaires were used to collect the data. SPSS/PC + was employed for data processing. T-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis were used for the analysis of the data. The findings of the research w ere as follows : 1. Students different in sex, age, income, education level and occupation w ere not significantly different in Media exposure about further Master's Degree study in the United States of America. 2. Students different in age, marital status and occupation were different in motivation for further study in USA. 3. Students different in marital status w ere different in the willingness for further study in USA. 4. Information exposure did not correlate with motivation for further study in USA. 5. Information exposure correlated with the willingness for further study in USA. 6. Motivation correlated with the willingness for further study in USA. 7. The variable which could best explain the willingness of Thai students for further study in USA. Was motivation.
Creative Commons License