Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF MULTI-OBJECTIVE EVOLUTIONARY ALGORITHM BASED ON DECOMPOSITION FOR DOUBLE U-SHAPED ASSEMBLY LINE BALANCING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1451
Abstract
สายการประกอบรูปตัวยูเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับระบบผลิตแบบทันเวลาพอดี ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาปัญหาการจัดสมดุลของคู่สายการประกอบรูปตัวยูในรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ผสม โดยสายการประกอบรูปตัวยูสองสายถูกจัดวางในลักษณะขนานแบบประชิดกัน ปัญหาการจัดสมดุลคู่สายการประกอบรูปตัวยูในงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ในรูปแบบปัญหาการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 5 วัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องทำการหาค่าที่ดีที่สุดไปพร้อมกัน ได้แก่ จำนวนสถานีงานน้อยที่สุด จำนวนสถานีน้อยที่สุด ความไม่สัมพันธ์ของขั้นงานน้อยที่สุด ความไม่สมดุลของภาระงานระหว่างสถานีน้อยที่สุด และความไม่สมดุลของภาระงานภายในสถานีน้อยที่สุด เนื่องจากปัญหาการจัดสมดุลเป็นปัญหาเอ็นพีแบบยาก (NP-Hard) จึงใช้วิธีการทางฮิวริสติกในการแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมแบบฝูงอนุภาคโดยยึดหลักการจำแนก (Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimization based on decomposition: MOPSO/D) และทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับอัลกอริทึมที่สามารถแก้ปัญหาหลายวัตถุประสงค์ได้ดี ได้แก่ วิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนก (Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm Based on Decomposition: MOEA/D) และ วิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมแบบฝูงอนุภาค (Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm: MOPSO) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า MOPSO/D มีสมรรถนะในด้านการลู่เข้าสู่กลุ่มคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ด้านการลู่เข้าและความหลากหลาย และด้านอัตราส่วนที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำที่ดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมอื่น สำหรับด้านการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มคำตอบ MOPSO มีสมรรถนะที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
U-shaped production lines are important parts used in just-in-time production systems. Mixed Model Double-U shaped line balancing problem is studied in this research which two U-shaped lines are placed adjacently in parallel. Double-U shaped balancing problem were considered five objectives including minimize the number of workstations, minimize the minimum number of workstations, minimum number of station, minimum work unrelatedness, minimum different workload between workstation and minimum different workload within workstation. According to the balancing problem is NP-Hard, Heuristic were used to find optimal solution. This research applied Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimization based on decomposition (MOPSO/D). The performance of MOPSO/D is compared with the algorithm that could solve multi-objective problem well which are Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm Based on Decomposition (MOEAD) and Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm (MOPSO) The experiment results show that MOPSO/D performs better than the other algorithms in terms of convergence, diversity and convergence and ratio of non-dominated solutions. However, MOPSO achieved the best performance for spread among the two algorithms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.