Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forming of performance standards for newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Second Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.365
Abstract
สร้างมาตรฐาน ดัชนีชี้วัด และเกณฑ์ตัดสินมาตรฐานหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติงานขององค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ และเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประกันคุณภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์ ตามทฤษฎีเชิงระบบในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับแนวคิดโครงสร้างหน้าที่นิยม อันได้แก่ คุณภาพในด้านการสอดส่องดูแลสิ่งแวดล้อมให้กับสาธารณะ การได้รับความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจจากสาธารณะ และความสามารถในการสร้างผลกำไรสูงสุด การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ทั้งระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดมาตรฐาน ดัชนีชี้วัด และเกณฑ์ตัดสินจากข้อมูลหลักที่ได้รับจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก นักวิชาชีพในองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค จำนวน 74 คน และนำมาตรฐานที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปตรวจสอบการยอมรับจากนักวิชาชีพในองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 107 คน นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบการใช้มาตรฐานในการประเมินการปฏิบัติงานของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ผลการวิจัยได้ข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสิ้น 27 มาตรฐาน และดัชนีชี้วัดทั้งสิ้น 123 ดัชนี รวมทั้งเกณฑ์ตัดสินดัชนี ทั้งนี้ องค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ถูกประเมินการปฏิบัติงานต้องได้รับคะแนนไม่น้อยกว่า 500 คะแนนจึงจะผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To form the performance standards, the indicators and the criteria for daily newspapers used in assessing the performance competency of newspaper organizations and in assuring their quality according to the systems theory relevant to the structural functionalism concept ; i.e. public surveillance, public trust, and profitability. The study employed both qualitative and quantitative research methods. The performance standards, the indicators, and the criteria in this study were set from depth interviews with 74 professionals in newspaper organizations and checked by 107 professionals in newspaper organizations. In addition, the performance standards were tested in evaluating the performance of The Thairath. At the completion of this study, 27 performance standards, 123 indicators and criteria are obtained. In order to attain the performance standards, the evaluated newspaper organization must gain not less than 500 scores.
Creative Commons License