Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Usability Improvement of University Library Networks Website Using Eye Tracking Device
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1450
Abstract
เว็บไซต์เครือข่ายสารสนเทศห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นบริการที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถสืบค้นสารสนเทศผ่านระบบห้องสมุด จากการสำรวจเบื้องต้นพบว่า เว็บไซต์ที่ให้บริการอยู่ในปัจจุบันใช้งานยาก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการใช้งานเว็บไซต์เครือข่ายสารสนเทศห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้เครื่องติดตามการมองเห็น ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้งานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยงานทดสอบ 7 งาน โดยการปรับปรุงและวัดผลการปรับปรุงส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งาน การวิจัยนี้ใช้พื้นฐานของกระบวนการรับรู้ของมนุษย์ สำหรับการออกแบบส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งานเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการใช้งานเว็บไซต์ ปัญหาที่พบจากการทดสอบจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า มีการใช้คำเฉพาะที่ผู้ใช้งานไม่เข้าใจ ฟังก์ชั่นมีการใช้งานที่ซ้ำซ้อน และการจัดองค์ประกอบในหน้าเว็บไม่ดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้ใช้งาน ทำให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดสอบเกิดความสับสนในขณะทำงานทดสอบ หลังจากทำการปรับปรุงเว็บไซต์ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ พบว่า (1) ด้านประสิทธิผล มีสัดส่วนผลสำเร็จของงาน เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 95.38 (2) ด้านประสิทธิภาพ มีการหลงขณะใช้งานเว็บไซต์ ลดน้อยลงถึงร้อยละ 82.04 และมีร้อยละของประสิทธิภาพ มากขึ้นร้อยละ 26.52 และ (3) ด้านความพึงพอใจ สำหรับระดับความพึงพอใจหลังงานทดสอบ ในด้านความง่าย ด้านระยะเวลา และด้านข้อมูลและข้อเสนอแนะในการใช้งาน เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 40.22, 33.38, และ 87.54 ตามลำดับ ส่วนความพึงพอใจหลังการทดสอบ ในด้านภาพรวม ด้านประโยชน์ของระบบ ด้านคุณภาพของสารสนเทศ และด้านคุณภาพส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งาน เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 85.56, 75.38, 102.91, และ 84.69 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The University Library Networks website is the service from the university library which allows users to search for the source of information across the library in the university. However, the primary survey revealed some difficulties in using the current system. Thus, the purpose of this study was to improve the usability of university library networks website using an eye-tracking device. This study conducted usability tests in both quantitative and qualitative with 7 main tasks to redesign and validate its design improvement of the system interface. In addition, this study applied some basic human cognitive process in the process of redesign to facilitate the efficiency and effectiveness of the user interaction. The qualitative results showed the several usability issues such as function's wording difficulty to use, function on the webpage were complex and user interface did not attract attention. Participants were confused when they perform the task. and The quantitative results show the new website: (1) Effectiveness, Success Rate, increase 95.38% (2) Efficiency, Lostness decrease 82.04% and Percentage of efficiency increase 26.52% and (3) Satisfaction for Post-task: Ease of task completion increase 40.33%, Time to complete a task increase 33.38%, and Adequacy of support information increase 87.54%. and Satisfaction for Post-test: Overall increase 85.56%, System Usefulness increase 75.38%, Information quality increase 102.91%, and Interface-Quality increase 84.69%.
Creative Commons License