Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารผ่านเว็บไซต์ทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication through medical website in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริกเกียรติ พันธุ์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.432
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงวัตถุประสงค์ นโยบายและรูปแบบการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในการสื่อสารผ่านเว็บไซต์ทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทยขององค์กรที่มีสถานะที่ต่างกัน 3 สถานะ คือ โรงเรียนแพทย์ องค์กรรัฐและเอกชน โดยใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสืบค้นในเว็บไซต์ การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสังเกตปฏิกิริยาตอบกลับของผู้ใช้บริการ โดยทำการศึกษาเว็บไซต์ทางการแพทย์3 เว็บไซต์คือ www.md.chula.ac.th, www.healthnet.in.th และ www.thaiclinic.com ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะขององค์กรที่มีสถานะต่างกัน แต่จุดประสงค์ คือ การ'ให้ความรู้แก่ประชาชน มีรูปแบบการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่แตกต่างกัน คือ www.md.chula.ac.th ซึ่งนำเสนอเนื้อหาทางเป็นทางการและเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอนั้นก็เน้นหนักในเชิงวิชาการ จึงเหมาะกับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์หรือบุคคลที่อยู่ในวงการแพทย์มากกว่าประชาชนทั่วไป ในขณะที่ www.healthnet.in.th ซึ่งแม้จะเป็นองค์กรของรัฐก็ตาม แต่มีรูปแบบการนำเสนอที่ดึงดูดความสนใจประชาซนทั่วไปมากกว่าและในขณะเดียวกัน เนื้อหาก็มีลักษณะเป็นวิชาการน้อยกว่า ส่วน www.thaiclinic.com ซึ่งเป็นเว็บไซต์เอกชน มีรูปแบบการนำเสนอที่น่าสนใจมากกว่า การใช้รูปภาพ ใช้กราฟฟิกมากขึ้น การจัดวางหน้าน่าดึงดูดใจ รวมทั้งมีภาพเคลื่อนไหว ใช้สีหลากหลายทำให้ดูไม่เป็นทางการจนเกินไป ในส่วนของปฏิกิริยาตอบกลับพบว่ามีผู้เข้ามาใช้บริการเว็บไซต์ โดย www.md.chula.ac.th พบว่า มีผู้เข้ามาใช้เว็บบอร์ดเพื่อสื่อสารเนื้อหาทางวิชาการ / วิชาชีพ หรือแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในขณะที่ www.healthnet.in.th และ www.thaiclinic.com มีผู้เข้ามาถามปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ และเนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่เป็นแนวทางในการรักษาพยาบาล ในด้านโรคทั่วไปและโรคเพศสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This analytical descriptive research aims to study the objectives, the policies, presentations of 3 medical websites owned by 3 organizations of different status: medical school, government organization and private individuals. The data is collected by accessing the websites, depth interviewing, analyzing the content as well as observing the user's reactions. The three websites studied in this research are www.md.chula.ac.th, www.healthnet.in.th and www.thaiclinic.com The study shows that, in providing knowledge to the public, organizations with different status use different formats of presentation. The www.md.chula.ac.th uses formal presentation and the content is academic, making the website more suitable for medical personal and related individuals than general public. Despite being a government organization, the www.healthnet.in.th uses more attractive form of presentation and the content is less academic. At the other end, the privately owned www.thaiclinic.com uses the most interesting presentation with more use of pictures and graphics, attractive page layout, animation, and good color schemes. The website, therefore, looks rather informal. As for the users’ reactions, the web board of the www.md.chula.ac.th is mainly used to communicate the academic/professional messages or exchange opinions, while those of the www.healthnet.in.th and the www.thaiclinic.com are used to ask health related questions covering curative practices for illnesses in general and sexually transmitted diseases.
Creative Commons License