Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นนักวิชาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ ในทัศนะของผู้ผลิตรายการและนักวิจารณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Professionalism of television drama from the perspectives of drama producers and critics
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.427
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของความเป็นนักวิชาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ในทัศนะของผู้ผลิตรายการ (2) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของความเป็นนักวิชาชีพด้านการผลิต รายการละครโทรทัศน์ในทัศนะของนักวิจารณ์ โดยอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) จากแหล่งข้อมูลประเภทบุคคลอันได้แก่ ผู้ผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ จำนวน 8 ท่านที่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานยาวนานมากกว่า 6 ปี และนักวิจารณ์จากลือสิ่งพิมพ์ที่เป็นที่รู้จักจำนวน 8 ท่าน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนในฐานะนักวิชาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการและนักวิจารณ์ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนในฐานะผู้รับชมรายการ ต่างให้ทัศนะที่คล้ายกันหลายประการในเรื่ององค์ประกอบ ของความเป็นนักวิชาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ เพียงแต่การให้ความสำคัญของแต่ละองค์ประกอบต่างกันเท่านั้น ซึ่งองค์ประกอบของความเป็นนักวิชาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ที่ผู้ผลิตรายการและ นักวิจารณ์ให้ความสำคัญตรงกันเป็นลำดับต้น ๆ คือ (1) การมีใจรักและความผูกพันในวิชาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ (2) ทักษะความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ที่มาจากประสบการณ์ และการศึกษาอบรม (3) จรรยาบรรณในวิชาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ (4) มีองค์ความรู้ที่เป็นระบบในการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์และระบบการดำเนินงาน, นโยบายของสถานีโทรทัศน์ (5) การถ่ายทอดทาง อาชีพด้านการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ และ (6) คุณภาพและมาตรฐานในการผลิตรายการละครโทรทัศน์ ส่วนองค์ประกอบที่ผู้ผลิตรายการและนักวิจารณ์ให้ลำดับความสำคัญแตกต่างกันนั้น ได้แก่ ความรู้เรื่องการบริหารจัดการและความรู้ทางธุรกิจ, ความอดทน, ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดารา, ผู้ประพันธ์และสถานีโทรทัศน์, เอกลักษณ์ในการผลิตรายการ รวมถึงการมีรสนิยมที่ดีและความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ในการเลือกเรื่องและนักแสดง นอกจากนี้ ผู้ผลิตรายการให้ทัศนะเพิ่มเติมว่า “ความเป็นคนรักการอ่าน’, นั้นเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ ในขณะที่นักวิจารณ์นั้นให้ความสำคัญในเรื่อง “พรสวรรค์ของผู้ผลิต’,
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are: (1) to study the criteria determining the professionalism of television drama producer from the perspectives of drama producers, and (2) to study the criteria determining the professionalism of television drama producer from the perspectives of critics. Regarding the research methodology, it has been conducted by having an in-depth interview with 8 drama producers who have worked in their field for more than 6 years and 8 critics from different newspaper in Thailand. The research finding shows that both drama producers, represented the professionals in their field, and critics, represented the viewers, share similar viewpoints concerning the criteria on professionalism of television drama with slight differences in their priorities. The criteria on professionalism of television drama that drama producers and critics concern the importance in the high level are as follows : (1) Level of dedication and passion for the profession, (2) Level of drama production expertise evolving from experience and educational background, (3) Professional ethics, (4) Level of knowledge in dealing with television drama production and station policies, (5) Professional socialization, and (6) Quality and standard level in producing television drama. There are also other criteria involved in professionalism of television drama producer that the drama producers and critics differed in their priorities such as management and business skill, level of endurance, good connection with actors, writers and television stations, uniqueness in producing television drama, and good taste and innovativeness in casting and scripts. Futhermore, drama producers emphasised that they must be well-read while critics are of the opinion that drama producers must be gifted in creating their work.
Creative Commons License