Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดความเป็นแฟนตาซีสำหรับเด็กในละครพื้นบ้านทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The presentation of fantasy for children in Thai folktales on television
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.421
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะการปรับเปลี่ยนความเป็นแฟนตาซี รวมไปถึงวิธีการถ่ายทอดความเป็นแฟนตาซีสำหรับเด็กในละครพื้นบ้านทางโทรทัศน์ จากตัวอย่าง ผลงานเรื่องนางสิบสอง พระสุธน-มโนห์รา และแก้วหน้าม้า ของบริษัทสามเศียร จำกัด ซึ่งมี ประสบการณ์ในการผลิตละครประเภทดังกล่าวมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ยาวนาน อันนำมาซึ่งผลสรุปของการวิจัย ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.ลักษณะการปรับเปลี่ยนการนำเสนอความเป็นแฟนตาซีในละครพื้นบ้านของบริษัท สามเศียร จำกัด จะปรากฏในทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการผลิต โดยจะมีแนวทางในการปรับเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญๆ คือ การปรับเปลี่ยนการนำเสนอความเป็นแฟนตาซีโดยการเพิ่มมิติ และการกระทำอันสมเหตุ สมผลแก่ตัวละคร และการปรับเปลี่ยนการนำเสนอความเป็นแฟนตาซีให้เกิดความร่วมสมัยตามปริบทของสังคมในปัจจุบัน 2.แนวการนำเสนอความเป็นแฟนตาซีที่ผู้ผลิตละครพื้นบ้านทางโทรทัศน์ใช้ เป็นแนวการสร้างความสมจริงเชิงชี้นำ และอาศัยการสร้างความรู้สึกสมจริงโดยใช้รหัสที่อิงประสบการณ์ และความเชื่อดั้งเดิมของผู้ชม หรือการใช้รหัสที่สร้างขึ้นมาใหม่ แต่มีการใช้ซ้ำๆ จนเกิดเป็นข้อตกลงระหว่างผู้ชม และผู้ผลิต 3.วิธีการนำเสนอความเป็นแฟนตาซีในละครพื้นบ้านทางโทรทัศน์เกิดจากการผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีการนำเสนอความเป็นแฟนตาซีในศิลปะไทย ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่เปิดโอกาสให้เด็ก ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้เรียนรู้ และซาบซึ้งถึงศิลปะ เอกลักษณ์ รวมไปถึงความเชื่อดั้งเดิมแบบไทยๆ และวิธีการนำเสนอความเป็นแฟนตาซีด้วยเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งสามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจให้เด็กเกิดความสนใจในละครพื้นบ้านด้วยภาพ และเสียงที่ร่วมสมัยกับพวกเขา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the adaptation and the procedure of fantasy presentation for children in Thai folktales on television from 3 chosen works, "Nang Sibsong", "Phra Suthon-Manorah" and "Keaw Na Ma", of Sam Sian Company Production Team, who has had experience over 30 years in this kind of television program. The results of this research indicate the following: 1. The adaptation of fantasy presentation in Thai folktales on television exists on every step of production process. There are 2 major ways of this adaptation. Firstly, the characters in this fantasy presentation are adapted to be rounded with three-dimension characteristic and the reasonable behavior. Secondly, the fantasy presentation is modified to be contemporary with the current of social context. 2. The style of fantasy presentation in Thai folktales on television is the style of "Suggestive Realism". To create the virtual feeling, the codes refering to audienceʼs experiences and beliefs are used. The new codes are also created and used repeatedly until they can make sense to the audience. 3. The fantasy presentation in Thai folktales on television is the combination between the Thai traditional presentation of fantasy and the presentation of fantasy by modern technology. The Thai traditional presentation may convey children, as the target audience, to learn and appreciate arts, identity and belief of Thai culture as well as the presentation of fantasy created by modern technology may attract children with the contemporary feeling to watch Thai folktales on television.
Creative Commons License